UIL Most State Championships - Updated Dec. 22, 2016

Most State Championships
8 Championships
Richland Springs - 2004, 2006, 2007, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2015, 2016
Katy - 1959, 1997, 2000, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2015
Southlake Carroll - 1988, 1992, 1993, 2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2011
Celina - 1974 (Co-Champs), 1995, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2005, 2007
7 Championships
Aledo - 1998, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2016
Abilene - 1923, 1928, 1931, 1954, 1955, 1956, 2009
Plano - 1965, 1967, 1971, 1977, 1986, 1987, 1994
Brownwood - 1960, 1965, 1967, 1969, 1970, 1978, 1981
6 Championships
Lake Travis - 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2016
Daingerfield - 1968, 1983, 1985, 2008, 2009, 2010
Converse Judson - 1983, 1988 (forfeit), 1992, 1993, 1995, 2002
Odessa Permian - 1965, 1972, 1980, 1984 (Co-Champs), 1989, 1991
Wichita Falls - 1941, 1949, 1950, 1958, 1961, 1969
Breckenridge - 1929 (Co-Champs), 1951, 1952, 1954, 1958, 1959 (Co-Champs)
Old Waco High (Tigers) - 1922, 1925, 1926, 1927, 1945 (Co-Champs), 1948
5 Championships
Carthage - 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2016
Ennis - 1975, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2014
Stamford - 1955, 1956, 1958, 1959**(forfeited title), 2012, 2013
Stephenville - 1993, 1994, 1998, 1999, 2012
Mart - 1957 (Co-Champs), 1969, 1999, 2006, 2010
La Marque - 1995, 1996, 1997, 2003, 2006
Sonora - 1966, 1968, 1970, 1971 (Co-Champs), 2000
Sealy - 1978, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997
Fort Hancock - 1986, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991
4 Championships
Borden County - 1997, 2008, 2009, 2016
Bremond - 1981, 2014, 2015, 2016
Highland Park - 1945 (Co-Champs), 1957, 2005, 2016
Refugio - 1970 (Co-Champs), 1982, 2011, 2016
Canadian - 2007, 2008, 2014, 2015
Allen - 2008, 2012, 2013, 2014
Cameron Yoe - 1981, 2012, 2013, 2014
Throckmorton - 2005, 2011, 2012, 2014
Goldthwaite - 1985, 1993, 1994, 2009
Garland - 1956, 1963, 1964, 1999
Amarillo - 1934, 1935, 1936, 1940
3 Championships
West Orange Stark - 1986, 1987, 2015, 2016
Cedar Hill - 2006, 2013, 2014
Gilmer - 2004, 2009, 2014
Munday - 1984, 2007, 2012
Euless Trinity - 2005, 2007, 2009
Pilot Point - 1980 (Co-Champs), 1981, 2009
Stratford - 2000, 2005, 2008
Newton - 1974, 1998, 2005
Midland Lee - 1998, 1999, 2000
Panther Creek - 1992, 1993, 2000
Bartlett - 1990, 1992, 1999
Thorndale - 1989, 1994, 1995
Tyler - 1930, 1973, 1994
Schulenburg - 1972, 1991, 1992
Groveton - 1984, 1989, 1990
Cuero - 1973, 1974, 1987
Wheeler - 1977, 1979, 1987
Cherokee - 1973, 1975, 1978
Big Sandy - 1973, 1974 (Co-Champs), 1975
Port Neches-Groves - 1953, 1955, 1975
Austin Reagan - 1967, 1968, 1970
Lubbock - 1939, 1951, 1952
2 Championships
Waskom - 2014, 2015
Cedar Park - 2012, 2015
Galena Park North Shore - 2003, 2015
Crowell - 2013, 2014
Navasota - 2012, 2014
Denton Guyer - 2012, 2013
East Bernard - 1977, 2012
Tenaha - 1998, 2011
Tyler Chapel Hill - 1989, 2011
Wimberley - 2005, 2011
Garden City - 2009, 2010
Strawn - 2003, 2008
Alto - 2006, 2007
Liberty Hill - 2006, 2007
Chilton - 1972, 2006
Tatum - 2005, 2006
Texarkana Liberty Eylau - 1999, 2006
Boyd - 1983, 2004
Shiner - 1986, 2004
Windthorst - 1996, 2003
Corrigan Camden - 1988, 2002
Denton Ryan - 2001, 2002
Everman - 2001, 2002
Burkeville - 1986, 2001
Commerce - 1999, 2001
Whitharral - 1981, 2001
Bay City - 1983, 2000
La Grange - 1975, 2000
Gordon - 1996, 1999
Texas City - 1997, 1999
Grapevine - 1996, 1998
Lewisville - 1993, 1996
Amherst - 1994, 1995
Temple - 1979, 1992
White Deer - 1958, 1988
Jayton - 1984, 1985
Highland - 1982, 1983
Union Hill - 1978, 1982
Huntsville - 1953, 1980
Milford - 1979, 1980
Tidehaven - 1967, 1980 (Co-Champs)
Marathon - 1974, 1976
Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill - 1971 (Co-Champs), 1976
Goree - 1972, 1973
Jacksboro - 1962, 1971
Iowa Park - 1969, 1970 (Co-Champs)
San Angelo - 1943, 1966
Corsicana - 1932, 1963
Dumas - 1961, 1962
San Antonio Brackenridge - 1947, 1962
Albany - 1960, 1961
Cleburne - 1920 (Co-Champs), 1959 (Co-Champs)
Terrell - 1952, 1957
Deer Park - 1954, 1955
Port Arthur - 1929 (Co-Champs), 1944
1 Championship
DeSoto - 2016
Gunter - 2016
Mineola - 2016
Abbott  - 2015
Brock - 2015
Richmond George Ranch - 2015
Waco La Vega  - 2015
Argyle - 2013
Cisco - 2013
Wellington - 2013
Grandfalls-Royalty - 2013
Mason - 2011
Melissa - 2011
Spring DeKaney - 2011
Cibolo Steele - 2010
Falls City - 2010
Henderson - 2010
Idalou - 2010
Pearland - 2010
Cayuga - 2009
Muleshoe - 2008
Prosper - 2008
Sulphur Springs - 2008
Farmersville - 2007
Lamar Consolidated - 2007
Motley County - 2007
San Antonio Alamo Heights - 2006
Vernon Northside - 2006
Lewisville Hebron - 2005
Abilene Wylie - 2004
Crawford - 2004
Kilgore - 2004
Tyler Lee - 2004
Atlanta - 2003
Gainesville - 2003
Garrison - 2003
North Crowley - 2003
San Augustine - 2003
Bandera - 2002
Calvert - 2002
Petrolia - 2002
Rosebud Lott - 2002
Texarkana Texas - 2002
Blanco - 2001
Lufkin - 2001
Mesquite - 2001
Gatesville - 2000
Duncanville - 1998
Omaha Pewitt - 1998
Trinidad - 1998
Flower Mound Marcus - 1997
Granger - 1997
Stanton - 1997
Austin Westlake - 1996
Iraan - 1996
Fort Worth Masonic Home - 1995
San Antonio Roosevelt - 1995
Sudan - 1993
Waxahachie - 1992
A&M Consolidated - 1991
Groesbeck - 1991
Killeen - 1991
Memphis - 1991
Aldine - 1990
Marshall - 1990
Vernon - 1990
Wilmer Hutchins - 1990
Mexia - 1989
Paris - 1988
Lohn - 1987
Lorena - 1987
Jefferson - 1986
Electra - 1985
Houston Yates - 1985
Sweetwater - 1985
Beaumont French - 1984 (Co-Champs)
Denison - 1984
Medina Valley - 1984
Knox City - 1983
Beaumont West Brook - 1982
Eastland - 1982
Fort Bend Willowridge - 1982
Richardson Lake Highlands - 1981
Pittsburg - 1980
Valley View - 1980
Hull Daisetta - 1979
McKinney - 1979
Van - 1979
China Spring - 1978
Houston Stratford - 1978
Dickinson - 1977
May - 1977
Wylie - 1977
Beaumont Hebert - 1976
Gorman - 1976
Rockdale - 1976
San Antonio Churchill - 1976
DeLeon - 1975
Leakey - 1975
Brazoswood - 1974
Follett - 1974
Grapeland - 1974
Friendswood - 1973
Troup - 1973
Boling - 1972
O'Brien - 1972
Uvalde - 1972
San Antonio Lee - 1971
Lubbock Estacado - 1968
Bridge City - 1966
Sweeny - 1966
Wills Point - 1965
Archer City - 1964
Palacios - 1964
Palestine - 1964
Petersburg - 1963
Rockwall - 1963
Rotan - 1962
Donna - 1961
Corpus Christi Miller - 1960
Denver City - 1960
Brady - 1959**(Stamford forfeited title)
Corpus Christi Ray - 1959
Nederland - 1957
White Oak - 1957 (Co-Champs)
Stinnett - 1956
Phillips - 1954
Houston Lamar - 1953
Ranger - 1953
Wink - 1952
Arlington - 1951
Giddings - 1951
Dallas Sunset - 1950 (City)
Wharton - 1950
Littlefield - 1949
San Antonio Jefferson - 1949 (City)
Fort Worth Arlington Heights - 1948 (City)
Monahans - 1948
Odessa - 1946
Austin - 1942
Corpus Christi - 1938
Longview - 1937
Greenville - 1933
Dallas Oak Cliff - 1924
Bryan - 1921
Houston Heights - 1920 (Co-Champs)