PVIL Most State Championship Appearances - Updated Aug. 2, 2010
PVIL Most State Championship Appearances
8 State Finals
Dallas Washington - 1941, 1946, 1948, 1950, 1953, 1956, 1957, 1958
7 State Finals
Houston Yates - 1943, 1950, 1951, 1961, 1962, 1964, 1965
6 State Finals
Austin Anderson - 1940, 1942, 1945, 1956, 1957, 1961
5 State Finals
Conroe Washington - 1960, 1961, 1963, 1964, 1965
Waco Moore - 1951, 1952, 1954, 1960, 1964
Wichita Falls Washington - 1943, 1945, 1960, 1965, 1966
4 State Finals
Corpus Christi Cole - 1947, 1948, 1952, 1960
Corsicana Jackson - 1953, 1956, 1957, 1968
Denton Moore - 1956, 1957, 1958, 1966
Fort Worth Kirkpatrick - 1959, 1961, 1962, 1963
Fort Worth Terrell - 1940, 1944, 1947, 1965
Livingston Dunbar - 1953, 1954, 1958, 1959
3 State Finals
Baytown Carver - 1955, 1958, 1961
Dallas Lincoln - 1949, 1955, 1959
Gladewater Weldon - 1955, 1963, 1968
Houston Wheatley - 1941, 1944, 1954
Lufkin Dunbar - 1964, 1966, 1967
Orange Wallace - 1948, 1949, 1954
Port Arthur Lincoln - 1949, 1953, 1955
2 State Finals
Bay City Hilliard - 1959, 1966
Beaumont Hebert - 1959, 1966
Dallas Madison - 1963, 1966
Galveston Central - 1946, 1963
Houston Washington - 1958, 1960
Huntsville Sam Houston - 1950, 1951
Lubbock Dunbar - 1962, 1963
Midland Carver - 1960, 1961
Sherman Douglas - 1964, 1965
West - 1955, 1960
1 State Final
Abilene Woodson - 1953
Amarillo Carver - 1952
Arp Industrial - 1952
Bartlett Washington - 1964
Calvert Spigner - 1969
Cameron Price - 1965
College Station - 1954
Dayton Colbert - 1962
Denison - 1947
Denison Terrell - 1948
Fort Worth Dunbar - 1962
Freeport Lanier - 1960
Galena Park Fidelity Manor - 1957
Garland Carver - 1964
Grand Prairie Dal-Worth - 1958
Greenville Carver - 1954
Hallsville Gallilee - 1967
Hillsboro Peabody - 1951
Houston Fidelity Manor - 1962
Jasper Rowe - 1967
Kaufman Pyle - 1956
Lockhart Carver - 1952
Marlin Washington - 1964
Mineola McFarland - 1963
Nacogdoches Campbell - 1965
Palestine Lincoln - 1952
Paris Gibbons - 1942
Richardson Hamilton Park - 1961
Rockdale Aycock - 1955
San Angelo Blackshear - 1950
Sealy County Austin - 1956
Smithville Brown - 1963
Sweeny - 1965
Sweeny Carver - 1961
Taylor - 1947
Taylor Price - 1962
Texarkana Dunbar - 1967
Vernon Washington - 1957
Victoria Gross - 1949
Weirgate - 1969
West Columbia - 1953
West Dunbar - 1959
Wharton Training - 1962