2010 Preseason Class 5A Division I and II Playoff Bracket Predictions.  Includes team ranking in parenthesis, playoff team with 2009 record, 2010 preseason rating, and pick.   Updated July 27, 2010
Class 5A Div. I Bi-Dist

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 1

Rating

5A

1

14

(74) EP El Dorado (8-3)

167.78

5A

2

(171) Lubbock Monterey (3-7)

153.77

5A

3

(26) Odessa Permian (8-4)

182.15

5A

4

1

(25) Arlington Bowie (11-3)

182.75

5A

5

(96) Duncanville (4-6)

163.10

5A

6

3

(84) Irving MacArthur (6-5)

166.15

5A

7

13

(18) Coppell (11-2)

188.37

5A

8

(39) Plano (5-7)

175.61

5A

2

(165) Lubbock Coronado (4-6)

154.61

5A

1

5

(126) EP Franklin (6-5)

159.56

5A

4

19

(15) Arlington Martin (8-5)

189.35

5A

3

(54) Odessa (9-3)

170.73

5A

6

44

(1) Euless Trinity (14-2)

205.05

5A

5

(112) South Grand Prairie (4-6)

161.44

5A

8

17

(30) Plano East (7-4)

179.76

5A

7

(101) Keller (6-5)

162.30

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 2

Rating

5A

9

29

(13) Dallas Skyline (12-1)

192.76

5A

10

(94) Garland Rowlett (4-7)

164.15

5A

11

24

(12) DeSoto (9-3)

193.31

5A

12

(59) Bryan (5-6)

169.46

5A

13

14

(28) Klein Collins (12-1)

180.46

5A

14

(82) Humble Atascocita (10-2)

166.29

5A

15

44

(4) Austin Westlake (13-3)

201.70

5A

16

(149) R.R. McNeil (2-8)

157.28

5A

10

11

(37) Garland (9-2)

175.73

5A

9

(90) Richardson Berkner (6-5)

165.06

5A

12

(34) A&M Consolidated (7-4)

176.40

5A

11

10

(21) Tyler Lee (6-6)

186.29

5A

14

24

(11) The Woodlands (11-1)

194.41

5A

13

(55) Klein Oak (4-6)

170.44

5A

16

30

(6) R.R. Stony Point (13-2)

199.26

5A

15

(57) Austin Bowie (8-4)

169.71

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 3

Rating

5A

17

27

(16) Cypress Creek (9-2)

188.66

5A

18

(104) Alief Elsik (6-5)

162.04

5A

19

34

(3) Katy (14-2)

202.53

5A

20

(71) Houston Westside (8-3)

168.10

5A

21

39

(9) G.P. North Shore (8-4)

195.38

5A

22

(157) Pasadena Dobie (4-6)

156.36

5A

23

14

(20) Fort Bend Hightower (11-1)

186.93

5A

24

(46) Clute Brazoswood (10-4)

173.27

5A

18

3

(60) Aldine Eisenhower (6-5)

169.42

5A

17

(78) Cypress Falls (5-6)

166.75

5A

20

(47) Houston Lamar (9-2)

172.99

5A

19

22

(8) Katy Cinco Ranch (13-2)

195.43

5A

22

(69) Deer Park (7-4)

168.33

5A

21

26

(10) Beaumont West Brook (9-4)

194.54

5A

24

11

(38) Pearland (8-3)

175.71

5A

23

(93) Fort Bend Elkins (8-3)

164.56

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 4

Rating

5A

25

20

(19) Converse Judson (9-3)

187.13

5A

26

(75) SA Roosevelt (7-4)

167.11

5A

27

11

(49) SA Stevens (7-4)

171.77

5A

28

(118) SA East Central (4-7)

161.08

5A

29

12

(48) Del Rio (10-3)

171.84

5A

30

(122) McAllen (7-4)

159.87

5A

31

9

(52) Harlingen (12-1)

171.40

5A

32

(102) San Benito (6-5)

162.27

5A

26

11

(31) SA Madison (6-4)

178.32

5A

25

(73) San Antonio Wagner (8-3)

167.78

5A

28

14

(40) SA Southwest (10-1)

175.41

5A

27

(114) SA Warren (2-8)

161.34

5A

30

13

(50) Mission Sharyland (11-1)

171.69

5A

29

(130) Laredo United (5-5)

158.78

5A

32

(97) Los Fresnos (7-4)

162.87

5A

31

3

(88) Edinburg North (9-4)

165.45

Class 5A Div. I Area

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 1

Rating

5A

1

(74) EP El Dorado (8-3)

167.78

5A

4

15

(25) Arlington Bowie (11-3)

182.75

5A

6

(84) Irving MacArthur (6-5)

166.15

5A

7

22

(18) Coppell (11-2)

188.37

5A

1

(126) EP Franklin (6-5)

159.56

5A

4

30

(15) Arlington Martin (8-5)

189.35

5A

6

25

(1) Euless Trinity (14-2)

205.05

5A

8

(30) Plano East (7-4)

179.76

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 2

Rating

5A

9

(13) Dallas Skyline (12-1)

192.76

5A

11

1

(12) DeSoto (9-3)

193.31

5A

13

(28) Klein Collins (12-1)

180.46

5A

15

21

(4) Austin Westlake (13-3)

201.70

5A

10

(37) Garland (9-2)

175.73

5A

11

11

(21) Tyler Lee (6-6)

186.29

5A

14

(11) The Woodlands (11-1)

194.41

5A

16

5

(6) R.R. Stony Point (13-2)

199.26

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 3

Rating

5A

17

(16) Cypress Creek (9-2)

188.66

5A

19

14

(3) Katy (14-2)

202.53

5A

21

8

(9) G.P. North Shore (8-4)

195.38

5A

23

(20) Fort Bend Hightower (11-1)

186.93

5A

18

(60) Aldine Eisenhower (6-5)

169.42

5A

19

26

(8) Katy Cinco Ranch (13-2)

195.43

5A

21

19

(10) Beaumont West Brook (9-4)

194.54

5A

24

(38) Pearland (8-3)

175.71

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 4

Rating

5A

25

15

(19) Converse Judson (9-3)

187.13

5A

27

(49) SA Stevens (7-4)

171.77

5A

29

PK

(48) Del Rio (10-3)

171.84

5A

31

(52) Harlingen (12-1)

171.40

5A

26

3

(31) SA Madison (6-4)

178.32

5A

28

(40) SA Southwest (10-1)

175.41

5A

30

6

(50) Mission Sharyland (11-1)

171.69

5A

31

(88) Edinburg North (9-4)

165.45

Class 5A Div. I Regional

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 1

Rating

5A

4

(25) Arlington Bowie (11-3)

182.75

5A

7

6

(18) Coppell (11-2)

188.37

5A

4

(15) Arlington Martin (8-5)

189.35

5A

6

16

(1) Euless Trinity (14-2)

205.05

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 2

Rating

5A

11

(12) DeSoto (9-3)

193.31

5A

15

8

(4) Austin Westlake (13-3)

201.70

5A

11

(21) Tyler Lee (6-6)

186.29

5A

16

13

(6) R.R. Stony Point (13-2)

199.26

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 3

Rating

5A

19

7

(3) Katy (14-2)

202.53

5A

21

(9) G.P. North Shore (8-4)

195.38

5A

19

1

(8) Katy Cinco Ranch (13-2)

195.43

5A

21

(10) Beaumont West Brook (9-4)

194.54

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 4

Rating

5A

25

15

(19) Converse Judson (9-3)

187.13

5A

29

(48) Del Rio (10-3)

171.84

5A

26

7

(31) SA Madison (6-4)

178.32

5A

30

(50) Mission Sharyland (11-1)

171.69

Class 5A Div. I Quarters

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 1

Rating

5A

7

(18) Coppell (11-2)

188.37

5A

6

17

(1) Euless Trinity (14-2)

205.05

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 2

Rating

5A

15

2

(4) Austin Westlake (13-3)

201.70

5A

16

(6) R.R. Stony Point (13-2)

199.26

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 3

Rating

5A

19

7

(3) Katy (14-2)

202.53

5A

19

(8) Katy Cinco Ranch (13-2)

195.43

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 4

Rating

5A

25

9

(19) Converse Judson (9-3)

187.13

5A

26

(31) SA Madison (6-4)

178.32

Class 5A Div. I Semi

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 2

Rating

5A

6

3

(1) Euless Trinity (14-2)

205.05

5A

15

(4) Austin Westlake (13-3)

201.70

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 4

Rating

5A

19

15

(3) Katy (14-2)

202.53

5A

25

(19) Converse Judson (9-3)

187.13

Class 5A Div. I State Final

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 1&2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 3&4

Rating

5A

6

3

(1) Euless Trinity (14-2)

205.05

5A

19

(3) Katy (14-2)

202.53

Class 5A Div. II Bi-Dist

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 1

Rating

5A

1

16

(36) EP Coronado (11-1)

175.93

5A

2

(125) Amarillo Tascosa (4-6)

159.60

5A

3

41

(2) Abilene (15-0)

204.24

5A

4

(98) Arlington Lamar (6-5)

162.82

5A

5

36

(7) Cedar Hill (12-1)

197.78

5A

6

(103) Grapevine (6-5)

162.19

5A

7

9

(22) Southlake Carroll (11-2)

184.21

5A

8

(42) Lewisville Hebron (4-6)

174.72

5A

2

1

(64) Amarillo (8-3)

169.11

5A

1

(70) EP Montwood (8-4)

168.30

5A

4

7

(35) Arlington (11-3)

176.00

5A

3

(62) Abilene Cooper (9-4)

169.27

5A

6

8

(79) Colleyville Heritage (7-4)

166.67

5A

5

(131) Mansfield Legacy (8-4)

158.53

5A

8

20

(5) Allen (10-2)

200.93

5A

7

(27) Denton Guyer (13-2)

180.83

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 2

Rating

5A

9

15

(33) Lake Highlands (9-3)

176.70

5A

10

(115) Gar. Naaman Forest (5-5)

161.29

5A

11

10

(24) Longview (14-2)

183.03

5A

12

(45) Copperas Cove (8-3)

173.52

5A

13

13

(41) Spring Westfield (8-4)

175.11

5A

14

(110) T.W. College Park (4-6)

161.68

5A

15

(105) Austin High (5-5)

162.01

5A

16

8

(58) Pflugerville (7-5)

169.55

5A

10

10

(61) South Garland (8-5)

169.35

5A

9

(124) Dallas Jesuit (4-6)

159.63

5A

12

7

(43) Belton (10-2)

174.01

5A

11

(76) Mesquite Horn (6-5)

167.02

5A

14

20

(14) Lufkin (8-3)

191.86

5A

13

(51) Klein (11-4)

171.52

5A

16

9

(56) Leander (8-4)

170.25

5A

15

(116) Austin Anderson (6-4)

161.17

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 3

Rating

5A

17

7

(68) Cypress Woods (11-3)

168.56

5A

18

(113) Aldine (7-5)

161.36

5A

19

2

(77) Houston Memorial (9-4)

166.93

5A

20

(89) Houston Chavez (7-4)

165.22

5A

21

12

(87) Port Arthur Memorial (6-5)

165.54

5A

22

(176) Pas. South Houston (2-8)

153.32

5A

23

4

(81) Fort Bend Clements (7-3)

166.50

5A

24

(100) Dickinson (7-5)

162.49

5A

18

2

(66) Alief Taylor (9-4)

168.72

5A

17

(83) Cypress Ridge (7-5)

166.29

5A

20

(86) Houston Madison (5-4)

165.82

5A

19

PK

(85) Katy Taylor (6-4)

165.92

5A

22

4

(63) Pasadena Memorial (9-3)

169.17

5A

21

(92) La Porte (8-4)

164.70

5A

24

27

(17) Clear Springs (11-3)

188.45

5A

23

(108) Fort Bend Travis (5-5)

161.72

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 4

Rating

5A

25

10

(32) New Braunfels (11-4)

178.20

5A

26

(72) SA MacArthur (5-5)

167.81

5A

27

33

(23) SA Brandeis (12-2)

183.80

5A

28

(191) C.C. King (4-6)

150.55

5A

29

9

(99) Eagle Pass (7-5)

162.82

5A

30

(170) McAllen Rowe (5-5)

153.96

5A

31

12

(91) PSJA North (11-2)

164.85

5A

32

(181) Weslaco (2-8)

152.53

5A

26

7

(29) SA Reagan (8-3)

180.36

5A

25

(44) Cibolo Steele (9-3)

173.79

5A

28

(65) C.C. Carroll (8-4)

169.00

5A

27

2

(53) SA Clark (13-1)

171.25

5A

30

(111) McAllen Memorial (6-4)

161.67

5A

29

PK

(107) Laredo Alexander (4-7)

161.84

5A

32

PK

(139) Brownsville Pace (7-4)

158.10

5A

31

(141) P.S.J.A (3-7)

157.98

Class 5A Div. II Area

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 1

Rating

5A

1

(36) EP Coronado (11-1)

175.93

5A

3

28

(2) Abilene (15-0)

204.24

5A

5

14

(7) Cedar Hill (12-1)

197.78

5A

7

(22) Southlake Carroll (11-2)

184.21

5A

2

(64) Amarillo (8-3)

169.11

5A

4

7

(35) Arlington (11-3)

176.00

5A

6

(79) Colleyville Heritage (7-4)

166.67

5A

8

34

(5) Allen (10-2)

200.93

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 2

Rating

5A

9

(33) Lake Highlands (9-3)

176.70

5A

11

6

(24) Longview (14-2)

183.03

5A

13

6

(41) Spring Westfield (8-4)

175.11

5A

16

(58) Pflugerville (7-5)

169.55

5A

10

(61) South Garland (8-5)

169.35

5A

12

5

(43) Belton (10-2)

174.01

5A

14

22

(14) Lufkin (8-3)

191.86

5A

16

(56) Leander (8-4)

170.25

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 3

Rating

5A

17

2

(68) Cypress Woods (11-3)

168.56

5A

19

(77) Houston Memorial (9-4)

166.93

5A

21

(87) Port Arthur Memorial (6-5)

165.54

5A

23

1

(81) Fort Bend Clements (7-3)

166.50

5A

18

3

(66) Alief Taylor (9-4)

168.72

5A

19

(85) Katy Taylor (6-4)

165.92

5A

22

(63) Pasadena Memorial (9-3)

169.17

5A

24

19

(17) Clear Springs (11-3)

188.45

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 4

Rating

5A

25

(32) New Braunfels (11-4)

178.20

5A

27

6

(23) SA Brandeis (12-2)

183.80

5A

29

(99) Eagle Pass (7-5)

162.82

5A

31

2

(91) PSJA North (11-2)

164.85

5A

26

9

(29) SA Reagan (8-3)

180.36

5A

27

(53) SA Clark (13-1)

171.25

5A

29

4

(107) Laredo Alexander (4-7)

161.84

5A

32

(139) Brownsville Pace (7-4)

158.10

Class 5A Div. II Regional

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 1

Rating

5A

3

6

(2) Abilene (15-0)

204.24

5A

5

(7) Cedar Hill (12-1)

197.78

5A

4

(35) Arlington (11-3)

176.00

5A

8

25

(5) Allen (10-2)

200.93

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 2

Rating

5A

11

8

(24) Longview (14-2)

183.03

5A

13

(41) Spring Westfield (8-4)

175.11

5A

12

(43) Belton (10-2)

174.01

5A

14

18

(14) Lufkin (8-3)

191.86

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 3

Rating

5A

17

2

(68) Cypress Woods (11-3)

168.56

5A

23

(81) Fort Bend Clements (7-3)

166.50

5A

18

(66) Alief Taylor (9-4)

168.72

5A

24

20

(17) Clear Springs (11-3)

188.45

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 4

Rating

5A

27

19

(23) SA Brandeis (12-2)

183.80

5A

31

(91) PSJA North (11-2)

164.85

5A

26

19

(29) SA Reagan (8-3)

180.36

5A

29

(107) Laredo Alexander (4-7)

161.84

Class 5A Div. II Quarters

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 1

Rating

5A

3

3

(2) Abilene (15-0)

204.24

5A

8

(5) Allen (10-2)

200.93

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 2

Rating

5A

11

(24) Longview (14-2)

183.03

5A

14

9

(14) Lufkin (8-3)

191.86

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 3

Rating

5A

17

(68) Cypress Woods (11-3)

168.56

5A

24

20

(17) Clear Springs (11-3)

188.45

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 4

Rating

5A

27

3

(23) SA Brandeis (12-2)

183.80

5A

26

(29) SA Reagan (8-3)

180.36

Class 5A Div. II Semi

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 2

Rating

5A

3

12

(2) Abilene (15-0)

204.24

5A

14

(14) Lufkin (8-3)

191.86

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 4

Rating

5A

24

5

(17) Clear Springs (11-3)

188.45

5A

27

(23) SA Brandeis (12-2)

183.80

Class 5A Div. II State Final

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 1&2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 5A Region 3&4

Rating

5A

3

16

(2) Abilene (15-0)

204.24

5A

24

(17) Clear Springs (11-3)

188.45