2010 Preseason Class 4A Division I and II Playoff Bracket Predictions.  Includes team ranking in parenthesis, playoff team with 2009 record, 2010 preseason rating, and pick.   Updated July 27, 2010
Class 4A Div. I Bi-Dist

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

4A

1

4

(39) EP Chapin (10-3)

162.29

4A

2

(60) EP Del Valle (9-3)

158.78

4A

3

12

(24) Wolfforth Frenship (7-5)

168.08

4A

4

(67) Wichita Falls Rider (2-8)

156.24

4A

5

9

(70) N.R. Hills Birdville (9-2)

155.70

4A

6

(117) FW Eastern Hills (4-7)

146.79

4A

7

(49) Burleson (7-4)

159.61

4A

8

3

(40) Killeen (9-3)

162.19

4A

2

9

(51) Canutillo (8-3)

159.48

4A

1

(96) EP Andress (7-4)

150.56

4A

4

39

(6) Denton Ryan (12-2)

186.88

4A

3

(109) Amarillo Palo Duro (4-7)

148.30

4A

6

13

(28) FW Arlington Heights (9-3)

166.18

4A

5

(84) Fort Worth Boswell (7-4)

153.26

4A

8

14

(18) Hewitt Midway (9-3)

173.46

4A

7

(54) Mansfield Summit (4-6)

159.01

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

4A

9

15

(22) Carrollton Smith (10-3)

168.93

4A

10

(78) Rockwall (4-6)

153.82

4A

11

27

(23) Dallas Carter (9-3)

168.14

4A

12

(151) Dallas Adams (3-7)

141.26

4A

13

6

(19) Texarkana Texas (7-4)

172.83

4A

14

(26) Marshall (9-4)

166.83

4A

15

31

(11) Waxahachie (13-1)

180.27

4A

16

(104) Pflugerville Connally (2-8)

149.28

4A

10

PK

(56) Wylie (3-7)

158.97

4A

9

(61) Carrollton Creekview (5-5)

158.54

4A

12

14

(81) Dallas Wilson (6-5)

153.48

4A

11

(167) Dallas Kimball (2-7)

139.14

4A

14

26

(8) Tyler John Tyler (12-2)

185.49

4A

13

(53) Sherman (8-3)

159.22

4A

16

(66) Pflugv. Hendrickson (6-5)

156.84

4A

15

7

(34) West Mesquite (7-4)

164.07

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

4A

17

8

(30) Montgomery (9-3)

165.95

4A

18

(63) Huntsville (8-4)

158.12

4A

19

11

(43) Crosby (10-3)

161.50

4A

20

(95) Nederland (5-6)

150.57

4A

21

12

(87) Houston Sharpstown (6-5)

151.46

4A

22

(164) Houston Washington (5-6)

139.59

4A

23

14

(5) Angleton (11-2)

188.07

4A

24

(17) Pearland Dawson (12-3)

173.77

4A

18

(32) Humble (3-7)

164.34

4A

17

1

(31) Houston Stratford (8-3)

165.35

4A

20

9

(46) Beaumont Central (9-4)

160.52

4A

19

(90) Baytown Goose Creek (7-4)

151.32

4A

22

4

(86) Houston Wheatley (6-5)

151.55

4A

21

(111) Houston Waltrip (6-6)

147.62

4A

24

25

(15) Friendswood (10-4)

177.38

4A

23

(85) Richmond Foster (5-6)

152.55

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

4A

25

35

(1) Lake Travis (16-0)

191.05

4A

26

(68) Austin LBJ (5-5)

156.02

4A

27

34

(10) Smithson Valley (6-4)

183.87

4A

28

(98) SA Harlandale (9-3)

150.29

4A

29

12

(71) SA Brackenridge (9-2)

155.66

4A

30

(134) Victoria East (0-0)

143.27

4A

31

18

(25) CC Flour Bluff (11-2)

167.04

4A

32

(105) Mission Veterans Memorial (6-5)

148.65

4A

26

(47) Austin McCallum (9-3)

160.05

4A

25

17

(16) Cedar Park (7-4)

176.55

4A

28

31

(7) Kerrville Tivy (9-5)

185.71

4A

27

(75) Buda Hays (4-7)

154.65

4A

30

19

(27) Gregory-Portland (10-3)

166.57

4A

29

(115) SA Jefferson (6-5)

147.42

4A

32

18

(42) Weslaco East (8-3)

161.60

4A

31

(133) Corpus Christi Ray (4-7)

143.28

Class 4A Div. I Area

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

4A

1

(39) EP Chapin (10-3)

162.29

4A

3

6

(24) Wolfforth Frenship (7-5)

168.08

4A

5

(70) N.R. Hills Birdville (9-2)

155.70

4A

8

6

(40) Killeen (9-3)

162.19

4A

2

(51) Canutillo (8-3)

159.48

4A

4

27

(6) Denton Ryan (12-2)

186.88

4A

6

(28) FW Arlington Heights (9-3)

166.18

4A

8

7

(18) Hewitt Midway (9-3)

173.46

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

4A

9

1

(22) Carrollton Smith (10-3)

168.93

4A

11

(23) Dallas Carter (9-3)

168.14

4A

13

(19) Texarkana Texas (7-4)

172.83

4A

15

7

(11) Waxahachie (13-1)

180.27

4A

10

5

(56) Wylie (3-7)

158.97

4A

12

(81) Dallas Wilson (6-5)

153.48

4A

14

21

(8) Tyler John Tyler (12-2)

185.49

4A

15

(34) West Mesquite (7-4)

164.07

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

4A

17

4

(30) Montgomery (9-3)

165.95

4A

19

(43) Crosby (10-3)

161.50

4A

21

(87) Houston Sharpstown (6-5)

151.46

4A

23

37

(5) Angleton (11-2)

188.07

4A

17

5

(31) Houston Stratford (8-3)

165.35

4A

20

(46) Beaumont Central (9-4)

160.52

4A

22

(86) Houston Wheatley (6-5)

151.55

4A

24

26

(15) Friendswood (10-4)

177.38

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

4A

25

7

(1) Lake Travis (16-0)

191.05

4A

27

(10) Smithson Valley (6-4)

183.87

4A

29

(71) SA Brackenridge (9-2)

155.66

4A

31

11

(25) CC Flour Bluff (11-2)

167.04

4A

25

(16) Cedar Park (7-4)

176.55

4A

28

9

(7) Kerrville Tivy (9-5)

185.71

4A

30

5

(27) Gregory-Portland (10-3)

166.57

4A

32

(42) Weslaco East (8-3)

161.60

Class 4A Div. I Regional

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

4A

3

6

(24) Wolfforth Frenship (7-5)

168.08

4A

8

(40) Killeen (9-3)

162.19

4A

4

13

(6) Denton Ryan (12-2)

186.88

4A

8

(18) Hewitt Midway (9-3)

173.46

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

4A

9

(22) Carrollton Smith (10-3)

168.93

4A

15

11

(11) Waxahachie (13-1)

180.27

4A

10

(56) Wylie (3-7)

158.97

4A

14

27

(8) Tyler John Tyler (12-2)

185.49

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

4A

17

(30) Montgomery (9-3)

165.95

4A

23

22

(5) Angleton (11-2)

188.07

4A

17

(31) Houston Stratford (8-3)

165.35

4A

24

12

(15) Friendswood (10-4)

177.38

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

4A

25

24

(1) Lake Travis (16-0)

191.05

4A

31

(25) CC Flour Bluff (11-2)

167.04

4A

28

19

(7) Kerrville Tivy (9-5)

185.71

4A

30

(27) Gregory-Portland (10-3)

166.57

Class 4A Div. I Quarters

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

4A

3

(24) Wolfforth Frenship (7-5)

168.08

4A

4

19

(6) Denton Ryan (12-2)

186.88

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

4A

15

(11) Waxahachie (13-1)

180.27

4A

14

5

(8) Tyler John Tyler (12-2)

185.49

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

4A

23

11

(5) Angleton (11-2)

188.07

4A

24

(15) Friendswood (10-4)

177.38

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

4A

25

5

(1) Lake Travis (16-0)

191.05

4A

28

(7) Kerrville Tivy (9-5)

185.71

Class 4A Div. I Semi

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

4A

4

1

(6) Denton Ryan (12-2)

186.88

4A

14

(8) Tyler John Tyler (12-2)

185.49

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

4A

23

(5) Angleton (11-2)

188.07

4A

25

3

(1) Lake Travis (16-0)

191.05

Class 4A Div. I State Final

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1&2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3&4

Rating

4A

4

(6) Denton Ryan (12-2)

186.88

4A

25

4

(1) Lake Travis (16-0)

191.05

Class 4A Div. II Bi-Dist

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

4A

1

(161) EP Austin (5-6)

139.92

4A

2

6

(122) EP Parkland (8-4)

145.93

4A

3

14

(45) Hereford (11-2)

161.25

4A

4

(112) Little Elm (4-7)

147.61

4A

5

45

(2) Aledo (15-1)

190.47

4A

6

(125) FW Wyatt (3-7)

145.33

4A

7

29

(12) Everman (11-3)

179.63

4A

8

(93) Waco University (7-5)

150.83

4A

2

7

(119) EP Riverside (6-5)

146.63

4A

1

(166) EP Irvin (6-6)

139.32

4A

4

1

(74) Lake Dallas (10-2)

154.96

4A

3

(79) Canyon (8-3)

153.78

4A

6

9

(72) FW Dunbar (7-4)

155.37

4A

5

(118) Springtown (5-5)

146.66

4A

8

35

(4) Stephenville (9-3)

188.44

4A

7

(83) Arlington Seguin (4-7)

153.41

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

4A

9

(65) Frisco Liberty (7-6)

157.83

4A

10

1

(52) Rockwall-Heath (7-4)

159.30

4A

11

27

(36) Dal. South Oak Cliff (9-3)

163.28

4A

12

(183) Dallas Conrad (5-6)

136.58

4A

13

20

(20) Denison (13-2)

170.73

4A

14

(94) Jacksonville (7-4)

150.82

4A

15

20

(37) Corsicana (6-6)

163.10

4A

16

(142) Manor (2-9)

142.71

4A

10

37

(9) Highland Park (11-2)

184.69

4A

9

(116) Frisco Wakeland (7-3)

147.28

4A

12

23

(44) Dallas Lincoln (10-2)

161.32

4A

11

(170) Dallas Pinkston (5-6)

138.19

4A

14

(88) Whitehouse (3-8)

151.42

4A

13

18

(21) Sulphur Springs (10-4)

169.05

4A

16

2

(41) Bastrop (8-2)

161.95

4A

15

(50) Ennis (5-5)

159.58

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

4A

17

46

(3) Brenham (13-3)

189.28

4A

18

(135) Hum. Kingwood Park (4-6)

143.19

4A

19

34

(13) Dayton (11-3)

178.98

4A

20

(124) Lumberton (5-5)

145.40

4A

21

17

(35) Houston Yates (10-2)

163.38

4A

22

(121) Houston Furr (3-6)

145.98

4A

23

10

(33) El Campo (9-3)

164.08

4A

24

(76) Manvel (5-5)

154.18

4A

18

(97) Willis (3-7)

150.47

4A

17

8

(59) Waller (5-7)

158.78

4A

20

10

(48) Port Neches-Groves (11-1)

159.92

4A

19

(100) Barbers Hill (5-6)

149.57

4A

22

3

(92) Houston Jones (9-3)

150.85

4A

21

(108) Houston Sterling (5-6)

148.32

4A

24

8

(57) La Marque (4-6)

158.90

4A

23

(89) Rosenberg Terry (7-3)

151.39

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

4A

25

8

(103) C.P. Vista Ridge (1-9)

149.33

4A

26

(154) Austin Crockett (4-7)

141.16

4A

27

21

(14) SA Alamo Heights (10-4)

178.75

4A

28

(64) Cast. Medina Valley (11-2)

158.11

4A

29

3

(128) SA Lanier (4-6)

144.87

4A

30

(149) Beeville Jones (3-7)

141.40

4A

31

19

(29) CC Calallen (10-2)

166.13

4A

32

(113) Rio Grande City (5-6)

147.59

4A

26

7

(69) Austin Travis (6-5)

155.71

4A

25

(106) Marble Falls (5-5)

148.63

4A

28

5

(58) Boerne Champion (6-4)

158.81

4A

27

(77) Schertz Clemens (7-4)

153.95

4A

30

18

(38) Port Lavaca Calhoun (10-4)

162.29

4A

29

(131) SA Kennedy (5-6)

144.27

4A

32

4

(55) Mercedes (8-4)

159.00

4A

31

(73) Alice (7-4)

155.17

Class 4A Div. II Area

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

4A

2

(122) EP Parkland (8-4)

145.93

4A

3

15

(45) Hereford (11-2)

161.25

4A

5

11

(2) Aledo (15-1)

190.47

4A

7

(12) Everman (11-3)

179.63

4A

2

(119) EP Riverside (6-5)

146.63

4A

4

8

(74) Lake Dallas (10-2)

154.96

4A

6

(72) FW Dunbar (7-4)

155.37

4A

8

33

(4) Stephenville (9-3)

188.44

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

4A

10

(52) Rockwall-Heath (7-4)

159.30

4A

11

4

(36) Dal. South Oak Cliff (9-3)

163.28

4A

13

8

(20) Denison (13-2)

170.73

4A

15

(37) Corsicana (6-6)

163.10

4A

10

23

(9) Highland Park (11-2)

184.69

4A

12

(44) Dallas Lincoln (10-2)

161.32

4A

13

7

(21) Sulphur Springs (10-4)

169.05

4A

16

(41) Bastrop (8-2)

161.95

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

4A

17

10

(3) Brenham (13-3)

189.28

4A

19

(13) Dayton (11-3)

178.98

4A

21

(35) Houston Yates (10-2)

163.38

4A

23

1

(33) El Campo (9-3)

164.08

4A

17

(59) Waller (5-7)

158.78

4A

20

1

(48) Port Neches-Groves (11-1)

159.92

4A

22

(92) Houston Jones (9-3)

150.85

4A

24

8

(57) La Marque (4-6)

158.90

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

4A

25

(103) C.P. Vista Ridge (1-9)

149.33

4A

27

29

(14) SA Alamo Heights (10-4)

178.75

4A

29

(128) SA Lanier (4-6)

144.87

4A

31

21

(29) CC Calallen (10-2)

166.13

4A

26

(69) Austin Travis (6-5)

155.71

4A

28

3

(58) Boerne Champion (6-4)

158.81

4A

30

3

(38) Port Lavaca Calhoun (10-4)

162.29

4A

32

(55) Mercedes (8-4)

159.00

Class 4A Div. II Regional

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

4A

3

(45) Hereford (11-2)

161.25

4A

5

29

(2) Aledo (15-1)

190.47

4A

4

(74) Lake Dallas (10-2)

154.96

4A

8

33

(4) Stephenville (9-3)

188.44

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

4A

11

(36) Dal. South Oak Cliff (9-3)

163.28

4A

13

7

(20) Denison (13-2)

170.73

4A

10

16

(9) Highland Park (11-2)

184.69

4A

13

(21) Sulphur Springs (10-4)

169.05

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

4A

17

25

(3) Brenham (13-3)

189.28

4A

23

(33) El Campo (9-3)

164.08

4A

20

1

(48) Port Neches-Groves (11-1)

159.92

4A

24

(57) La Marque (4-6)

158.90

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

4A

27

13

(14) SA Alamo Heights (10-4)

178.75

4A

31

(29) CC Calallen (10-2)

166.13

4A

28

(58) Boerne Champion (6-4)

158.81

4A

30

3

(38) Port Lavaca Calhoun (10-4)

162.29

Class 4A Div. II Quarters

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

4A

5

2

(2) Aledo (15-1)

190.47

4A

8

(4) Stephenville (9-3)

188.44

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

4A

13

(20) Denison (13-2)

170.73

4A

10

14

(9) Highland Park (11-2)

184.69

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

4A

17

29

(3) Brenham (13-3)

189.28

4A

20

(48) Port Neches-Groves (11-1)

159.92

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

4A

27

16

(14) SA Alamo Heights (10-4)

178.75

4A

30

(38) Port Lavaca Calhoun (10-4)

162.29

Class 4A Div. II Semi

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

4A

5

6

(2) Aledo (15-1)

190.47

4A

10

(9) Highland Park (11-2)

184.69

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

4A

17

11

(3) Brenham (13-3)

189.28

4A

27

(14) SA Alamo Heights (10-4)

178.75

Class 4A Div. II State Final

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1&2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3&4

Rating

4A

5

1

(2) Aledo (15-1)

190.47

4A

17

(3) Brenham (13-3)

189.28