2010 Preseason Class 3A Division II Playoff Bracket Predictions.  Includes team ranking in parenthesis, playoff team with 2009 record, 2010 preseason rating, and pick.   Updated July 27, 2010

3A Division II State Champion Pick: (2) Brownwood
CLASS 3-A
DIVISION 2
BI-DISTRICT
Team

rating

Pk

W

3A

1

(61) Dalhart (6-5)

145.13

11

AREA rating

Pk

R

3A

2

(109) Shallowater (7-3)

133.72

3A

1

(61) Dalhart (6-5)

145.13

REGIONAL

W

3A

3

(103) Clint (6-5)

134.37

3A

4

(30) Monahans (11-1)

154.39

9

Team rating

Pk

R

3A

4

(30) Monahans (11-1)

154.39

20

3A

4

(30) Monahans (11-1)

154.39

W

3A

5

(2) Brownwood (10-3)

177.78

39

AREA rating

Pk

3A

5

(2) Brownwood (10-3)

177.78

23

R

3A

6

(93) Iowa Park (5-6)

138.40

3A

5

(2) Brownwood (10-3)

177.78

15

QUARTERS

W

3A

7

(16) Bridgeport (7-5)

162.40

17

3A

7

(16) Bridgeport (7-5)

162.40

Team rating

Pk

R

3A

8

(56) Glen Rose (7-4)

145.71

3A

5

(2) Brownwood (10-3)

177.78

17

W

3A

2

(46) Lubbock Estacado (6-5)

148.87

9

AREA rating

Pk

3A

8

(19) Kennedale (11-2)

160.32

R

3A

1

(83) Borger (7-4)

139.83

3A

2

(46) Lubbock Estacado (6-5)

148.87

REGIONAL

W

3A

4

(27) Seminole (8-4)

155.44

24

3A

4

(27) Seminole (8-4)

155.44

7

Team rating

Pk

R

3A

3

(121) Pecos (5-6)

131.48

3A

4

(27) Seminole (8-4)

155.44

R

3A

6

(26) Graham (14-2)

155.59

5

AREA rating

Pk

3A

8

(19) Kennedale (11-2)

160.32

5

W

3A

5

(40) Snyder (5-5)

150.16

3A

6

(26) Graham (14-2)

155.59

SEMI

FINALS

W

3A

8

(19) Kennedale (11-2)

160.32

21

3A

8

(19) Kennedale (11-2)

160.32

5

Team

rating

Pk

R

3A

7

(90) Lake Worth (8-4)

139.14

3A 5 (2) Brownwood (10-3)

177.78

6

W

3A

9

(21) Pilot Point (15-0)

158.82

33

AREA rating

Pk

3A 16 (4) Carthage (16-0)

171.66

R

3A

10

(141) Commerce (1-9)

125.92

3A

9

(21) Pilot Point (15-0)

158.82

REGIONAL

W

3A

11

(6) Prosper (11-2)

170.54

36

3A

11

(6) Prosper (11-2)

170.54

12

Team rating

Pk

R

3A

12

(102) Carrollton Ranchview (4-6)

134.74

3A

11

(6) Prosper (11-2)

170.54

5

W

3A

13

(75) Kaufman (5-6)

141.75

5

AREA rating

Pk

3A

16

(13) Gilmer (15-0)

165.08

R

3A

14

(97) Van (7-4)

137.01

3A

13

(75) Kaufman (5-6)

141.75

QUARTERS

R

3A

15

(25) Tex. Liberty-Eylau (6-5)

155.83

3A

16

(13) Gilmer (15-0)

165.08

23

Team rating

Pk

W

3A

16

(13) Gilmer (15-0)

165.08

9

3A

11

(6) Prosper (11-2)

170.54

W

3A

10

(71) Van Alstyne (10-1)

142.40

AREA rating

Pk

3A

16

(4) Carthage (16-0)

171.66

1

R

3A

9

(51) Aubrey (11-2)

146.83

4

3A

9

(51) Aubrey (11-2)

146.83

REGIONAL

W

3A

12

(43) Dallas Madison (7-4)

149.64

16

3A

12

(43) Dallas Madison (7-4)

149.64

3

Team rating

Pk

R

3A

11

(108) Princeton (3-7)

133.74

3A

12

(43) Dallas Madison (7-4)

149.64

W

3A

14

(42) Wills Point (9-2)

149.70

15

AREA rating

Pk

3A

16

(4) Carthage (16-0)

171.66

22

State Championship

R

3A

13

(101) Crandall (5-5)

134.98

3A

14

(42) Wills Point (9-2)

149.70

Team

rating

Pk

W

3A

16

(4) Carthage (16-0)

171.66

27

3A

16

(4) Carthage (16-0)

171.66

22

3A 5 (2) Brownwood (10-3)

177.78

1

R

3A

15

(63) Tex. Pleasant Grove (9-4)

144.73

3A 28 (3) Cuero (13-1)

176.91

Team

rating

Pk

W

3A

17

(79) Athens (4-7)

140.78

AREA rating

Pk

R

3A

18

(60) Center (8-4)

145.22

4

3A

18

(60) Center (8-4)

145.22

REGIONAL 3A Div. II State Champ.

W

3A

19

(20) Waco La Vega (7-5)

160.03

25

3A

19

(20) Waco La Vega (7-5)

160.03

15

Team rating

Pk

3A

5

(2) Brownwood (10-3)

177.78

R

3A

20

(100) Palestine Westwood (5-5)

135.27

3A

19

(20) Waco La Vega (7-5)

160.03

W

3A

21

(9) West Orange-Stark (8-3)

167.42

13

AREA rating

Pk

3A

23

(8) Giddings (9-2)

168.04

8

R

3A

22

(31) Cleveland (10-2)

154.07

3A

21

(9) West Orange-Stark (8-3)

167.42

QUARTERS

R

3A

23

(8) Giddings (9-2)

168.04

25

3A

23

(8) Giddings (9-2)

168.04

1

Team rating

Pk

W

3A

24

(68) Bellville (6-4)

143.48

3A

23

(8) Giddings (9-2)

168.04

1

W

3A

18

(11) Kirbyville (12-3)

166.79

27

AREA rating

Pk

3A

18

(11) Kirbyville (12-3)

166.79

R

3A

17

(86) Brownsboro (8-2)

139.31

3A

18

(11) Kirbyville (12-3)

166.79

5

REGIONAL

W

3A

20

(17) Mexia (9-3)

161.76

13

3A

20

(17) Mexia (9-3)

161.76

Team rating

Pk

R

3A

19

(44) China Spring (9-3)

149.02

3A

18

(11) Kirbyville (12-3)

166.79

8

W

3A

22

(29) Coldspring-Oakhurst (10-3)

154.77

16

AREA rating

Pk

3A

24

(22) Brookshire Royal (7-6)

158.78

R

3A

21

(87) Bridge City (7-4)

139.21

3A

22

(29) Coldspring-Oakhurst (10-3)

154.77

SEMI

FINALS

W

3A

24

(22) Brookshire Royal (7-6)

158.78

2

3A

24

(22) Brookshire Royal (7-6)

158.78

4

Team

rating

Pk

R

3A

23

(23) Caldwell (9-2)

157.04

3A 23 (8) Giddings (9-2)

168.04

W

3A

25

(28) Burnet (8-3)

154.79

14

AREA rating

Pk

3A 28 (3) Cuero (13-1)

176.91

9

R

3A

26

(76) Bandera (8-3)

141.27

3A

25

(28) Burnet (8-3)

154.79

9

REGIONAL

W

3A

27

(55) Hondo (6-4)

145.77

1

3A

27

(55) Hondo (6-4)

145.77

Team rating

Pk

R

3A

28

(65) SA Sam Houston (8-3)

144.38

3A

25

(28) Burnet (8-3)

154.79

5

W

3A

29

(58) Sweeny (8-3)

145.47

AREA rating

Pk

3A

30

(39) Sinton (12-2)

150.23

R

3A

30

(39) Sinton (12-2)

150.23

5

3A

30

(39) Sinton (12-2)

150.23

6

QUARTERS

W

3A

31

(66) Robstown (5-5)

143.82

6

3A

31

(66) Robstown (5-5)

143.82

Team rating

Pk

R

3A

32

(96) Rio Hondo (5-6)

137.76

3A

25

(28) Burnet (8-3)

154.79

W

3A

26

(10) Wimberley (9-5)

166.82

14

AREA rating

Pk

3A

28

(3) Cuero (13-1)

176.91

22

R

3A

25

(34) Liberty Hill (4-5)

153.11

3A

26

(10) Wimberley (9-5)

166.82

REGIONAL

W

3A

28

(3) Cuero (13-1)

176.91

32

3A

28

(3) Cuero (13-1)

176.91

10

Team rating

Pk

R

3A

27

(59) Devine (8-4)

145.41

3A

28

(3) Cuero (13-1)

176.91

26

R

3A

30

(37) Mathis (8-4)

151.07

7

AREA rating

Pk

3A

30

(37) Mathis (8-4)

151.07

W

3A

29

(64) Needville (7-4)

144.42

3A

30

(37) Mathis (8-4)

151.07

11

W

3A

32

(82) Port Isabel (4-6)

140.17

1

3A

32

(82) Port Isabel (4-6)

140.17

R

3A

31

(88) Raymondville (4-6)

139.17