2010 Preseason Class 3A Division I Playoff Bracket Predictions.  Includes team ranking in parenthesis, playoff team with 2009 record, 2010 preseason rating, and pick.   Updated July 27, 2010

3A Division I State Champion Pick: (1) Lucas Lovejoy
CLASS 3-A
DIVISION 1
BI-DISTRICT
Team

rating

Pk

3A 1 (112) Pampa (2-9)

133.44

REGIONAL rating

Pk

3A 2 (80) Lubbock-Cooper (3-7)

140.55

7

3A

2

(80) Lubbock-Cooper (3-7)

140.55

1

QUARTERS
3A 3 (116) Clint Mountain View (1-9)

132.53

3A

4

(89) Andrews (5-7)

139.16

Team rating

Pk

3A 4 (89) Andrews (5-7)

139.16

7

3A

2

(80) Lubbock-Cooper (3-7)

140.55

3A 5 (5) Abilene Wylie (12-2)

171.41

24

REGIONAL rating

Pk

3A

5

(5) Abilene Wylie (12-2)

171.41

31

3A 6 (49) Burkburnett (8-4)

147.05

3A

5

(5) Abilene Wylie (12-2)

171.41

27

SEMIS
3A 7 (77) Mineral Wells (3-7)

141.25

3A

8

(62) Alvarado (7-5)

144.87

Team rating

Pk

3A 8 (62) Alvarado (7-5)

144.87

4

3A

5

(5) Abilene Wylie (12-2)

171.41

3A 9 (14) Argyle (12-1)

164.76

REGIONAL rating

Pk

3A

11

(1) Lucas Lovejoy (12-2)

178.07

7

3A 10 (7) Celina (7-5)

169.94

5

3A

10

(7) Celina (7-5)

169.94

QUARTERS
3A 11 (1) Lucas Lovejoy (12-2)

178.07

36

3A

11

(1) Lucas Lovejoy (12-2)

178.07

8

Team rating

Pk

3A 12 (73) Dallas Smith (3-7)

141.90

3A

11

(1) Lucas Lovejoy (12-2)

178.07

15

3A 13 (78) Mabank (4-5)

140.91

REGIONAL rating

Pk

3A

16

(15) Henderson (5-5)

163.06

3A 14 (38) Lindale (6-5)

150.54

10

3A

14

(38) Lindale (6-5)

150.54

STATE

FINALS

3A 15 (57) Paris (6-5)

145.57

3A

16

(15) Henderson (5-5)

163.06

13

Team

rating

Pk

3A 16 (15) Henderson (5-5)

163.06

17

3A 11 (1) Lucas Lovejoy (12-2)

178.07

12

3A 17 (74) Tyler Chapel Hill (5-5)

141.83

REGIONAL rating

Pk

3A 24 (12) Sealy (11-1)

166.45

3A 18 (32) Jasper (8-3)

153.68

12

3A

18

(32) Jasper (8-3)

153.68

4

3A 19 (41) Gatesville (7-4)

149.76

1

3A

19

(41) Gatesville (7-4)

149.76

3A Div. I Champ.
3A 20 (45) Palestine (6-5)

148.93

3A

18

(32) Jasper (8-3)

153.68

3A 11 (1) Lucas Lovejoy (12-2)

178.07

3A 21 (35) Silsbee (7-5)

152.02

9

REGIONAL rating

Pk

3A

24

(12) Sealy (11-1)

166.45

13

3A 22 (70) Huffman Hargrave (5-6)

142.88

3A

21

(35) Silsbee (7-5)

152.02

SEMIS
3A 23 (24) Navasota (9-3)

156.20

3A

24

(12) Sealy (11-1)

166.45

14

Team rating

Pk

3A 24 (12) Sealy (11-1)

166.45

10

3A

24

(12) Sealy (11-1)

166.45

13

3A 25 (33) Lampasas (4-7)

153.51

12

REGIONAL rating

Pk

3A

25

(33) Lampasas (4-7)

153.51

3A 26 (72) Fischer Canyon Lake (6-5)

141.94

3A

25

(33) Lampasas (4-7)

153.51

8

QUARTERS
3A 27 (54) Somerset (6-4)

146.01

2

3A

27

(54) Somerset (6-4)

146.01

Team rating

Pk

3A 28 (67) La Vernia (7-4)

143.68

3A

25

(33) Lampasas (4-7)

153.51

7

3A 29 (106) West Columbia (2-7)

133.96

REGIONAL rating

Pk

3A

30

(50) Rockport-Fulton (6-5)

146.96

3A 30 (50) Rockport-Fulton (6-5)

146.96

13

3A

30

(50) Rockport-Fulton (6-5)

146.96

8

3A 31 (115) Corpus Christi Miller (1-9)

132.63

3A

32

(85) Zapata (6-5)

139.33

3A 32 (85) Zapata (6-5)

139.33

7