2010 Preseason Class 2A Division II Playoff Bracket Predictions.  Includes team ranking in parenthesis, playoff team with 2009 record, 2010 preseason rating, and pick.   Updated July 27, 2010

2A Division II State Champion Pick: (1) Refugio
CLASS 2-A
DIVISION 2
BI-DISTRICT
Team

rating

Pk

W

2A 1 (42) Sanford-Fritch (5-6)

122.39

AREA rating

Pk

Bye

2A

1

(42) Sanford-Fritch (5-6)

122.39

REGIONAL

R

2A 4 (12) Crawford (8-3)

141.43

14

2A

4

(12) Crawford (8-3)

141.43

19

Team rating

Pk

T

2A 3 (29) Jacksboro (5-6)

126.97

2A

4

(12) Crawford (8-3)

141.43

W

2A 3 (11) Holliday (8-3)

141.91

AREA rating

Pk

2A

3

(11) Holliday (8-3)

141.91

PK

Bye

2A

3

(11) Holliday (8-3)

141.91

16

QUARTERS

R

2A 2 (33) Post (8-4)

125.90

9

2A

2

(33) Post (8-4)

125.90

Team rating

Pk

T

2A 1 (61) Spearman (4-6)

117.33

2A

3

(11) Holliday (8-3)

141.91

W

2A 4 (10) Cisco (12-1)

144.76

AREA rating

Pk

2A

2

(9) Idalou (7-4)

144.96

3

Bye

2A

4

(10) Cisco (12-1)

144.76

21

REGIONAL

R

2A 1 (52) Abernathy (3-7)

119.59

2A

2

(37) Coahoma (5-5)

123.66

Team rating

Pk

T

2A 2 (37) Coahoma (5-5)

123.66

4

2A

4

(10) Cisco (12-1)

144.76

W

2A 2 (9) Idalou (7-4)

144.96

AREA rating

Pk

2A

2

(9) Idalou (7-4)

144.96

PK

Bye

2A

2

(9) Idalou (7-4)

144.96

15

SEMI

FINALS

R

2A 3 (23) Henrietta (12-1)

130.26

3

2A

3

(23) Henrietta (12-1)

130.26

Team

rating

Pk

T

2A 4 (27) Millsap (8-3)

127.35

2A 2 (9) Idalou (7-4)

144.96

W

2A 5 (7) Gunter (11-1)

146.16

AREA rating

Pk

2A 8 (4) Linden-Kildaire (8-5)

153.00

8

Bye

2A

5

(7) Gunter (11-1)

146.16

10

REGIONAL

R

2A 8 (14) Hughes Springs (4-5)

136.51

18

2A

8

(14) Hughes Springs (4-5)

136.51

Team rating

Pk

T

2A 7 (58) Paris Chisum (6-4)

118.33

2A

5

(7) Gunter (11-1)

146.16

1

W

2A 7 (8) Paul Pewitt (9-3)

145.29

AREA rating

Pk

2A

7

(8) Paul Pewitt (9-3)

145.29

Bye

2A

7

(8) Paul Pewitt (9-3)

145.29

20

QUARTERS

R

2A 6 (35) Edgewood (7-3)

125.32

10

2A

6

(35) Edgewood (7-3)

125.32

Team rating

Pk

T

2A 5 (64) Leonard (8-3)

114.95

2A

5

(7) Gunter (11-1)

146.16

W

2A 6 (13) Lone Oak (9-3)

139.36

AREA rating

Pk

2A

8

(4) Linden-Kildaire (8-5)

153.00

7

Bye

2A

6

(13) Lone Oak (9-3)

139.36

4

REGIONAL

R

2A 7 (46) Cooper (5-5)

121.46

2A

8

(16) Elysian Fields (5-5)

135.67

Team rating

Pk

T

2A 8 (16) Elysian Fields (5-5)

135.67

14

2A

6

(13) Lone Oak (9-3)

139.36

W

2A 8 (4) Linden-Kildaire (8-5)

153.00

AREA rating

Pk

2A

8

(4) Linden-Kildaire (8-5)

153.00

14

State Championship
Bye

2A

8

(4) Linden-Kildaire (8-5)

153.00

29

Team

rating

Pk

R

2A 5 (49) Bells (4-6)

120.35

2A

6

(36) Corsicana Mildred (6-5)

124.48

2A 8 (4) Linden-Kildaire (8-5)

153.00

T

2A 6 (36) Corsicana Mildred (6-5)

124.48

4

2A 16 (1) Refugio (14-1)

162.64

10

Team

rating

Pk

W

2A 9 (2) N.L. West Rusk (8-3)

154.61

AREA rating

Pk

Bye

2A

9

(2) N.L. West Rusk (8-3)

154.61

19

REGIONAL 2A Div. II State Champ.

R

2A 12 (17) Franklin (8-3)

135.63

16

2A

12

(17) Franklin (8-3)

135.63

Team rating

Pk

2A

16

(1) Refugio (14-1)

162.64

T

2A 11 (53) Jewett Leon (5-6)

119.48

2A

9

(2) N.L. West Rusk (8-3)

154.61

19

W

2A 11 (30) Italy (5-5)

126.73

AREA rating

Pk

2A

10

(18) New Waverly (8-3)

135.29

Bye

2A

11

(30) Italy (5-5)

126.73

QUARTERS

R

2A 10 (18) New Waverly (8-3)

135.29

13

2A

10

(18) New Waverly (8-3)

135.29

9

Team rating

Pk

T

2A 9 (41) Frankston (5-5)

122.48

2A

9

(2) N.L. West Rusk (8-3)

154.61

1

W

2A 10 (6) Corrigan-Camden (8-3)

147.42

AREA rating

Pk

2A

9

(3) Arp (12-1)

153.77

Bye

2A

10

(6) Corrigan-Camden (8-3)

147.42

12

REGIONAL

R

2A 11 (38) Buffalo (7-4)

123.28

2A

12

(20) Rogers (9-3)

134.93

Team rating

Pk

T

2A 12 (20) Rogers (9-3)

134.93

12

2A

10

(6) Corrigan-Camden (8-3)

147.42

W

2A 12 (5) Lexington (6-5)

150.88

AREA rating

Pk

2A

9

(3) Arp (12-1)

153.77

6

Bye

2A

12

(5) Lexington (6-5)

150.88

SEMI

FINALS

R

2A 9 (3) Arp (12-1)

153.77

26

2A

9

(3) Arp (12-1)

153.77

3

Team

rating

Pk

T

2A 10 (26) Groveton (3-7)

127.54

2A 9 (2) N.L. West Rusk (8-3)

154.61

W

2A 13 (15) Sonora (7-4)

136.12

AREA rating

Pk

2A 16 (1) Refugio (14-1)

162.64

8

Bye

2A

13

(15) Sonora (7-4)

136.12

10

REGIONAL

R

2A 16 (31) Banquete (7-3)

126.41

3

2A

16

(31) Banquete (7-3)

126.41

Team rating

Pk

T

2A 15 (39) Boling (4-7)

123.18

2A

13

(15) Sonora (7-4)

136.12

5

W

2A 15 (22) East Bernard (4-6)

130.68

AREA rating

Pk

2A

15

(22) East Bernard (4-6)

130.68

Bye

2A

15

(22) East Bernard (4-6)

130.68

1

QUARTERS

R

2A 14 (25) Karnes City (7-4)

129.42

2

2A

14

(25) Karnes City (7-4)

129.42

Team rating

Pk

T

2A 13 (28) Harper (8-4)

127.14

2A

13

(15) Sonora (7-4)

136.12

W

2A 14 (21) Poth (5-6)

132.12

AREA rating

Pk

2A

16

(1) Refugio (14-1)

162.64

27

Bye

2A

14

(21) Poth (5-6)

132.12

2

REGIONAL

R

2A 15 (24) Weimar (8-3)

129.97

4

2A

15

(24) Weimar (8-3)

129.97

Team rating

Pk

T

2A 16 (34) Hebbronville (7-4)

125.81

2A

14

(21) Poth (5-6)

132.12

W

2A 16 (1) Refugio (14-1)

162.64

AREA rating

Pk

2A

16

(1) Refugio (14-1)

162.64

31

Bye

2A

16

(1) Refugio (14-1)

162.64

27

R

2A 13 (19) San Saba (9-3)

135.28

9

2A

13

(19) San Saba (9-3)

135.28

T

2A 14 (32) Dilley (6-5)

125.93