2010 Preseason Class 2A Division I Playoff Bracket Predictions.  Includes team ranking in parenthesis, playoff team with 2009 record, 2010 preseason rating, and pick.   Updated July 27, 2010

2A Division I State Champion Pick: (1) Daingerfield
CLASS 2-A
DIVISION 1
BI-DISTRICT
Team

rating

Pk

W

2A 1 (3) Littlefield (10-2)

164.58

AREA rating

Pk

Bye

2A

1

(3) Littlefield (10-2)

164.58

30

REGIONAL

R

2A 4 (30) Comanche (9-3)

134.46

5

2A

4

(30) Comanche (9-3)

134.46

Team rating

Pk

T

2A 3 (39) Clyde (5-5)

129.91

2A

1

(3) Littlefield (10-2)

164.58

14

W

2A 3 (11) Brady (13-1)

151.04

AREA rating

Pk

2A

3

(11) Brady (13-1)

151.04

Bye

2A

3

(11) Brady (13-1)

151.04

1

QUARTERS

R

2A 2 (33) Colorado City (9-2)

132.16

2A

1

(12) Muleshoe (10-1)

150.30

Team rating

Pk

T

2A 1 (12) Muleshoe (10-1)

150.30

18

2A

1

(3) Littlefield (10-2)

164.58

4

W

2A 4 (5) Godley (12-1)

160.67

AREA rating

Pk

2A

1

(4) Bushland (15-1)

160.72

Bye

2A

4

(5) Godley (12-1)

160.67

REGIONAL

R

2A 1 (4) Bushland (15-1)

160.72

30

2A

1

(4) Bushland (15-1)

160.72

PK

Team rating

Pk

T

2A 2 (37) Wall (7-4)

130.76

2A

1

(4) Bushland (15-1)

160.72

20

W

2A 2 (23) Crane (12-2)

139.86

AREA rating

Pk

2A

3

(21) Bangs (5-4)

140.97

Bye

2A

2

(23) Crane (12-2)

139.86

SEMI

FINALS

R

2A 3 (21) Bangs (5-4)

140.97

15

2A

3

(21) Bangs (5-4)

140.97

1

Team

rating

Pk

T

2A 4 (51) Breckenridge (1-9)

126.24

2A 1 (3) Littlefield (10-2)

164.58

W

2A 5 (16) Callisburg (12-3)

144.09

AREA rating

Pk

2A 8 (1) Daingerfield (15-1)

170.59

6

Bye

2A

5

(16) Callisburg (12-3)

144.09

7

REGIONAL

R

2A 8 (27) New Boston (5-4)

137.07

9

2A

8

(27) New Boston (5-4)

137.07

Team rating

Pk

T

2A 7 (46) Caddo Mills (9-3)

128.23

2A

5

(16) Callisburg (12-3)

144.09

6

W

2A 7 (24) Melissa (9-3)

138.42

AREA rating

Pk

2A

7

(24) Melissa (9-3)

138.42

Bye

2A

7

(24) Melissa (9-3)

138.42

9

QUARTERS

R

2A 6 (42) Eustace (4-7)

129.46

13

2A

6

(42) Eustace (4-7)

129.46

Team rating

Pk

T

2A 5 (77) Pottsboro (1-9)

116.77

2A

5

(16) Callisburg (12-3)

144.09

W

2A 6 (13) Grandview (9-2)

148.69

AREA rating

Pk

2A

8

(1) Daingerfield (15-1)

170.59

27

Bye

2A

6

(13) Grandview (9-2)

148.69

13

REGIONAL

R

2A 7 (29) Mineola (4-6)

135.59

10

2A

7

(29) Mineola (4-6)

135.59

Team rating

Pk

T

2A 8 (53) Hooks (5-6)

125.94

2A

6

(13) Grandview (9-2)

148.69

W

2A 8 (1) Daingerfield (15-1)

170.59

AREA rating

Pk

2A

8

(1) Daingerfield (15-1)

170.59

22

State Championship
Bye

2A

8

(1) Daingerfield (15-1)

170.59

27

Team

rating

Pk

R

2A 5 (19) Boyd (6-5)

143.25

19

2A

5

(19) Boyd (6-5)

143.25

2A 8 (1) Daingerfield (15-1)

170.59

5

T

2A 6 (61) Maypearl (7-4)

124.02

2A 10 (2) Newton (12-2)

166.01

Team

rating

Pk

W

2A 9 (6) Tatum (6-5)

159.15

AREA rating

Pk

Bye

2A

9

(6) Tatum (6-5)

159.15

15

REGIONAL 2A Div. II State Champ.

R

2A 12 (17) McGregor (13-1)

144.05

12

2A

12

(17) McGregor (13-1)

144.05

Team rating

Pk

2A

8

(1) Daingerfield (15-1)

170.59

T

2A 11 (34) Teague (1-9)

131.62

2A

9

(6) Tatum (6-5)

159.15

19

W

2A 11 (22) Crockett (1-9)

140.05

AREA rating

Pk

2A

11

(22) Crockett (1-9)

140.05

Bye

2A

11

(22) Crockett (1-9)

140.05

3

QUARTERS

R

2A 10 (26) East Chambers (9-3)

137.38

8

2A

10

(26) East Chambers (9-3)

137.38

Team rating

Pk

T

2A 9 (40) White Oak (9-2)

129.77

2A

9

(6) Tatum (6-5)

159.15

W

2A 10 (2) Newton (12-2)

166.01

AREA rating

Pk

2A

10

(2) Newton (12-2)

166.01

7

Bye

2A

10

(2) Newton (12-2)

166.01

32

REGIONAL

R

2A 11 (32) Malakoff (8-3)

133.30

2A

12

(31) Troy (8-3)

133.65

Team rating

Pk

T

2A 12 (31) Troy (8-3)

133.65

PK

2A

10

(2) Newton (12-2)

166.01

10

W

2A 12 (8) Cameron Yoe (6-4)

156.27

AREA rating

Pk

2A

12

(8) Cameron Yoe (6-4)

156.27

Bye

2A

12

(8) Cameron Yoe (6-4)

156.27

8

SEMI

FINALS

R

2A 9 (14) Jefferson (6-6)

148.58

12

2A

9

(14) Jefferson (6-6)

148.58

Team

rating

Pk

T

2A 10 (28) Anahuac (8-3)

136.78

2A 10 (2) Newton (12-2)

166.01

10

W

2A 13 (7) Blanco (12-2)

156.50

AREA rating

Pk

2A 13 (7) Blanco (12-2)

156.50

Bye

2A

13

(7) Blanco (12-2)

156.50

31

REGIONAL

R

2A 16 (55) San Diego (8-3)

125.43

4

2A

16

(55) San Diego (8-3)

125.43

Team rating

Pk

T

2A 15 (67) Jourdanton (5-5)

121.28

2A

13

(7) Blanco (12-2)

156.50

5

W

2A 15 (18) George West (12-1)

144.03

AREA rating

Pk

2A

14

(10) Edna (8-3)

151.62

Bye

2A

15

(18) George West (12-1)

144.03

QUARTERS

R

2A 14 (10) Edna (8-3)

151.62

20

2A

14

(10) Edna (8-3)

151.62

8

Team rating

Pk

T

2A 13 (35) Lago Vista (7-3)

131.47

2A

13

(7) Blanco (12-2)

156.50

4

W

2A 14 (9) Altair Rice Consolidated (10-2)

152.32

AREA rating

Pk

2A

14

(9) Altair Rice Consolidated (10-2)

152.32

Bye

2A

14

(9) Altair Rice Consolidated (10-2)

152.32

28

REGIONAL

R

2A 15 (64) Univ. City Randolph (3-6)

121.43

2A

16

(59) Taft (7-4)

124.59

Team rating

Pk

T

2A 16 (59) Taft (7-4)

124.59

3

2A

14

(9) Altair Rice Consolidated (10-2)

152.32

6

W

2A 16 (43) Odem (5-6)

128.99

AREA rating

Pk

2A

13

(15) Comfort (8-6)

146.19

Bye

2A

16

(43) Odem (5-6)

128.99

R

2A 13 (15) Comfort (8-6)

146.19

8

2A

13

(15) Comfort (8-6)

146.19

17

T

2A 14 (25) Vanderbilt Industrial (11-2)

137.96