2010 Preseason Class 1A Division II Playoff Bracket Predictions.  Includes team ranking in parenthesis, playoff team with 2009 record, 2010 preseason rating, and pick.   Updated July 27, 2010

1A Division II State Champion Pick: (1) Tenaha
CLASS 1-A
DIVISION 2
BI-DISTRICT
Team

rating

Pk

W

1A 1 (29) White Deer (4-7)

111.43

AREA rating

Pk

Bye

1A

1

(29) White Deer (4-7)

111.43

REGIONAL

R

1A 4 (18) Seagraves (10-2)

121.11

14

1A

4

(18) Seagraves (10-2)

121.11

10

Team rating

Pk

T

1A 3 (38) Nazareth (6-5)

107.08

1A

4

(18) Seagraves (10-2)

121.11

W

1A 3 (3) Springlake-Earth (11-2)

147.06

AREA rating

Pk

1A

3

(3) Springlake-Earth (11-2)

147.06

26

Bye

1A

3

(3) Springlake-Earth (11-2)

147.06

14

QUARTERS

R

1A 2 (9) Wheeler (10-2)

133.25

33

1A

2

(9) Wheeler (10-2)

133.25

Team rating

Pk

T

1A 1 (47) Vega (2-8)

100.72

1A

3

(3) Springlake-Earth (11-2)

147.06

11

W

1A 4 (10) Plains (8-3)

132.09

AREA rating

Pk

1A

2

(7) Wellington (10-1)

136.01

Bye

1A

4

(10) Plains (8-3)

132.09

30

REGIONAL

R

1A 1 (46) Gruver (2-8)

102.12

3

1A

1

(46) Gruver (2-8)

102.12

Team rating

Pk

T

1A 2 (53) Memphis (3-7)

99.49

1A

4

(10) Plains (8-3)

132.09

W

1A 2 (7) Wellington (10-1)

136.01

AREA rating

Pk

1A

2

(7) Wellington (10-1)

136.01

4

Bye

1A

2

(7) Wellington (10-1)

136.01

11

SEMI

FINALS

R

1A 3 (17) Bovina (8-3)

125.11

27

1A

3

(17) Bovina (8-3)

125.11

Team

rating

Pk

T

1A 4 (58) Morton (1-9)

98.33

1A 3 (3) Springlake-Earth (11-2)

147.06

8

W

1A 5 (8) Iraan (9-3)

134.96

AREA rating

Pk

1A 8 (4) Munday (9-3)

138.68

Bye

1A

5

(8) Iraan (9-3)

134.96

3

REGIONAL

R

1A 8 (11) Windthorst (4-6)

132.05

25

1A

8

(11) Windthorst (4-6)

132.05

Team rating

Pk

T

1A 7 (36) Ralls (3-7)

107.45

1A

5

(8) Iraan (9-3)

134.96

6

W

1A 7 (13) Hamlin (8-3)

129.08

AREA rating

Pk

1A

7

(13) Hamlin (8-3)

129.08

Bye

1A

7

(13) Hamlin (8-3)

129.08

21

QUARTERS

R

1A 6 (35) Menard (6-4)

108.10

8

1A

6

(35) Menard (6-4)

108.10

Team rating

Pk

T

1A 5 (50) Marfa (3-7)

100.04

1A

5

(8) Iraan (9-3)

134.96

W

1A 6 (12) Bronte (10-2)

131.47

AREA rating

Pk

1A

8

(4) Munday (9-3)

138.68

4

Bye

1A

6

(12) Bronte (10-2)

131.47

3

REGIONAL

R

1A 7 (14) Roscoe (6-5)

128.47

2

1A

7

(14) Roscoe (6-5)

128.47

Team rating

Pk

T

1A 8 (16) Archer City (5-5)

126.81

1A

6

(12) Bronte (10-2)

131.47

W

1A 8 (4) Munday (9-3)

138.68

AREA rating

Pk

1A

8

(4) Munday (9-3)

138.68

7

State Championship
Bye

1A

8

(4) Munday (9-3)

138.68

11

Team

rating

Pk

R

1A 5 (15) Van Horn (7-4)

128.03

28

1A

5

(15) Van Horn (7-4)

128.03

1A 3 (3) Springlake-Earth (11-2)

147.06

T

1A 6 (52) Irion County (2-8)

99.62

1A 12 (1) Tenaha (12-1)

152.79

6

Team

rating

Pk

W

1A 9 (37) Meridian (3-7)

107.44

AREA rating

Pk

Bye

1A

9

(37) Meridian (3-7)

107.44

REGIONAL 1A Div. II State Champs

R

1A 12 (20) Beckville (5-6)

118.30

21

1A

12

(20) Beckville (5-6)

118.30

11

Team rating

Pk

1A

12

(1) Tenaha (12-1)

162.64

T

1A 11 (63) Detroit (2-8)

96.85

1A

12

(20) Beckville (5-6)

118.30

W

1A 11 (30) Cumby (6-5)

111.33

AREA rating

Pk

1A

10

(6) Chilton (8-3)

136.07

18

Bye

1A

11

(30) Cumby (6-5)

111.33

QUARTERS

R

1A 10 (6) Chilton (8-3)

136.07

38

1A

10

(6) Chilton (8-3)

136.07

25

Team rating

Pk

T

1A 9 (56) Baird (3-7)

98.56

1A

10

(6) Chilton (8-3)

136.07

W

1A 10 (5) Dawson (8-2)

136.91

AREA rating

Pk

1A

12

(1) Tenaha (12-1)

152.79

17

Bye

1A

10

(5) Dawson (8-2)

136.91

27

REGIONAL

R

1A 11 (32) Era (6-4)

110.28

2

1A

11

(32) Era (6-4)

110.28

Team rating

Pk

T

1A 12 (34) Mount Enterprise (7-3)

108.58

1A

10

(5) Dawson (8-2)

136.91

W

1A 12 (1) Tenaha (12-1)

152.79

AREA rating

Pk

1A

12

(1) Tenaha (12-1)

152.79

16

Bye

1A

12

(1) Tenaha (12-1)

152.79

39

SEMI

FINALS

R

1A 9 (40) Cross Plains (4-5)

106.39

1A

10

(27) Bremond (3-7)

113.89

Team

rating

Pk

T

1A 10 (27) Bremond (3-7)

113.89

8

1A 12 (1) Tenaha (12-1)

152.79

2

W

1A 13 (25) Burton (7-3)

116.21

AREA rating

Pk

1A 16 (2) Falls City (13-1)

150.48

Bye

1A

13

(25) Burton (7-3)

116.21

REGIONAL

R

1A 16 (22) Woodsboro (6-5)

117.71

13

1A

16

(22) Woodsboro (6-5)

117.71

2

Team rating

Pk

T

1A 15 (42) Rocksprings (4-6)

104.87

1A

16

(22) Woodsboro (6-5)

117.71

W

1A 15 (19) Sabinal (5-5)

118.51

AREA rating

Pk

1A

15

(19) Sabinal (5-5)

118.51

1

Bye

1A

15

(19) Sabinal (5-5)

118.51

8

QUARTERS

R

1A 14 (49) Burkeville (2-8)

100.16

1A

13

(31) Granger (1-9)

110.36

Team rating

Pk

T

1A 13 (31) Granger (1-9)

110.36

10

1A

15

(19) Sabinal (5-5)

118.51

W

1A 14 (21) Evadale (10-1)

118.16

AREA rating

Pk

1A

16

(2) Falls City (13-1)

150.48

32

Bye

1A

14

(21) Evadale (10-1)

118.16

PK

REGIONAL

R

1A 15 (23) D'Hanis (7-4)

117.67

1

1A

15

(23) D'Hanis (7-4)

117.67

Team rating

Pk

T

1A 16 (24) Bruni (9-2-1)

117.01

1A

14

(21) Evadale (10-1)

118.16

W

1A 16 (2) Falls City (13-1)

150.48

AREA rating

Pk

1A

16

(2) Falls City (13-1)

150.48

32

Bye

1A

16

(2) Falls City (13-1)

150.48

35

R

1A 13 (26) Bartlett (8-3)

115.37

16

1A

13

(26) Bartlett (8-3)

115.37

T

1A 14 (54) High Island (6-4)

99.11