2010 Preseason Class 1A Division I Playoff Bracket Predictions.  Includes team ranking in parenthesis, playoff team with 2009 record, 2010 preseason rating, and pick.   Updated July 27, 2010

1A Division I State Champion Pick: (1) Goldthwaite
CLASS 1-A
DIVISION 1
BI-DISTRICT
Team

rating

Pk

W

1A 1 (3) Stratford (11-3)

157.10

AREA rating

Pk

Bye

1A

1

(3) Stratford (11-3)

157.10

27

REGIONAL

R

1A 4 (19) Seymour (9-2)

130.44

13

1A

4

(19) Seymour (9-2)

130.44

Team rating

Pk

T

1A 3 (36) Olton (10-3)

117.81

1A

1

(3) Stratford (11-3)

157.10

10

W

1A 3 (6) New Deal (13-1)

147.43

AREA rating

Pk

1A

3

(6) New Deal (13-1)

147.43

Bye

1A

3

(6) New Deal (13-1)

147.43

2

QUARTERS

R

1A 2 (39) Panhandle (5-5)

116.31

1A

1

(10) Sunray (9-3)

145.25

Team rating

Pk

T

1A 1 (10) Sunray (9-3)

145.25

29

1A

1

(3) Stratford (11-3)

157.10

1

W

1A 4 (5) Albany (15-1)

150.54

AREA rating

Pk

1A

1

(4) Canadian (12-2)

156.05

Bye

1A

4

(5) Albany (15-1)

150.54

REGIONAL

R

1A 1 (4) Canadian (12-2)

156.05

48

1A

1

(4) Canadian (12-2)

156.05

6

Team rating

Pk

T

1A 2 (58) Quanah (3-7)

108.07

1A

1

(4) Canadian (12-2)

156.05

26

W

1A 2 (20) Clarendon (8-4)

130.04

AREA rating

Pk

1A

2

(20) Clarendon (8-4)

130.04

Bye

1A

2

(20) Clarendon (8-4)

130.04

1

SEMI

FINALS

R

1A 3 (34) Sundown (6-4)

118.86

1A

4

(21) Haskell (9-5)

128.80

Team

rating

Pk

T

1A 4 (21) Haskell (9-5)

128.80

10

1A 1 (3) Stratford (11-3)

157.10

W

1A 5 (11) Collinsville (7-6)

144.40

AREA rating

Pk

1A 8 (2) Mart (9-5)

158.44

1

Bye

1A

5

(11) Collinsville (7-6)

144.40

REGIONAL

R

1A 8 (8) Kerens (6-4)

145.99

29

1A

8

(8) Kerens (6-4)

145.99

2

Team rating

Pk

T

1A 7 (38) Bosqueville (6-5)

116.87

1A

8

(8) Kerens (6-4)

145.99

23

W

1A 7 (28) Itasca (8-3)

121.73

AREA rating

Pk

1A

6

(24) Honey Grove (3-7)

123.21

Bye

1A

7

(28) Itasca (8-3)

121.73

QUARTERS

R

1A 6 (24) Honey Grove (3-7)

123.21

PK

1A

6

(24) Honey Grove (3-7)

123.21

1

Team rating

Pk

T

1A 5 (25) Lindsay (12-2)

122.83

1A

8

(8) Kerens (6-4)

145.99

W

1A 6 (17) Clarksville (4-6)

135.82

AREA rating

Pk

1A

8

(2) Mart (9-5)

158.44

12

Bye

1A

6

(17) Clarksville (4-6)

135.82

REGIONAL

R

1A 7 (29) DeLeon (7-4)

120.68

1A

8

(13) Cayuga (14-1)

141.56

6

Team rating

Pk

T

1A 8 (13) Cayuga (14-1)

141.56

21

1A

8

(13) Cayuga (14-1)

141.56

W

1A 8 (2) Mart (9-5)

158.44

AREA rating

Pk

1A

8

(2) Mart (9-5)

158.44

17

State Championship
Bye

1A

8

(2) Mart (9-5)

158.44

35

Team

rating

Pk

R

1A 5 (23) Valley View (5-5)

123.67

1

1A

5

(23) Valley View (5-5)

123.67

1A 8 (2) Mart (9-5)

158.44

T

1A 6 (26) Quinlan Boles (9-1)

122.26

1A 13 (1) Goldthwaite (15-0)

159.55

1

Team

rating

Pk

W

1A 9 (32) Simms Bowie (6-5)

119.90

AREA rating

Pk

Bye

1A

9

(32) Simms Bowie (6-5)

119.90

8

REGIONAL 1A Div. II State Champs

R

1A 12 (47) Normangee (5-5)

112.11

2

1A

12

(47) Normangee (5-5)

112.11

Team rating

Pk

1A

13

(1) Goldthwaite (15-0)

159.55

T

1A 11 (53) Pineland West Sabine (4-6)

110.58

1A

9

(32) Simms Bowie (6-5)

119.90

W

1A 11 (18) Lovelady (12-1)

131.68

AREA rating

Pk

1A

10

(14) Garrison (9-3)

141.50

22

Bye

1A

11

(18) Lovelady (12-1)

131.68

QUARTERS

R

1A 10 (14) Garrison (9-3)

141.50

30

1A

10

(14) Garrison (9-3)

141.50

10

Team rating

Pk

T

1A 9 (51) Big Sandy (4-6)

111.07

1A

10

(14) Garrison (9-3)

141.50

W

1A 10 (7) Alto (8-3)

146.86

AREA rating

Pk

1A

10

(7) Alto (8-3)

146.86

5

Bye

1A

10

(7) Alto (8-3)

146.86

35

REGIONAL

R

1A 11 (48) Colmesneil (7-4)

111.63

7

1A

11

(48) Colmesneil (7-4)

111.63

Team rating

Pk

T

1A 12 (63) Moody (2-8)

104.37

1A

10

(7) Alto (8-3)

146.86

25

W

1A 12 (27) Thrall (5-6)

121.78

AREA rating

Pk

1A

12

(27) Thrall (5-6)

121.78

Bye

1A

12

(27) Thrall (5-6)

121.78

3

SEMI

FINALS

R

1A 9 (37) Price Carlisle (6-5)

117.42

1A

10

(33) Grapeland (5-5)

119.28

Team

rating

Pk

T

1A 10 (33) Grapeland (5-5)

119.28

2

1A 10 (7) Alto (8-3)

146.86

W

1A 13 (1) Goldthwaite (15-0)

159.55

AREA rating

Pk

1A 13 (1) Goldthwaite (15-0)

159.55

13

Bye

1A

13

(1) Goldthwaite (15-0)

159.55

42

REGIONAL

R

1A 16 (42) La Villa (5-6)

115.30

1A

15

(35) Yorktown (9-3)

118.03

Team rating

Pk

T

1A 15 (35) Yorktown (9-3)

118.03

3

1A

13

(1) Goldthwaite (15-0)

159.55

14

W

1A 15 (9) Ganado (9-5)

145.38

AREA rating

Pk

1A

15

(9) Ganado (9-5)

145.38

Bye

1A

15

(9) Ganado (9-5)

145.38

33

QUARTERS

R

1A 14 (49) Johnson City (2-8)

111.17

1A

13

(46) Reagan County (1-9)

112.12

Team rating

Pk

T

1A 13 (46) Reagan County (1-9)

112.12

1

1A

13

(1) Goldthwaite (15-0)

159.55

15

W

1A 14 (16) La Pryor (11-1-1)

136.53

AREA rating

Pk

1A

15

(12) Shiner (9-2)

144.33

Bye

1A

14

(16) La Pryor (11-1-1)

136.53

REGIONAL

R

1A 15 (12) Shiner (9-2)

144.33

33

1A

15

(12) Shiner (9-2)

144.33

8

Team rating

Pk

T

1A 16 (50) Kenedy (3-7)

111.10

1A

15

(12) Shiner (9-2)

144.33

6

W

1A 16 (31) Ben Bolt (8-2)

120.12

AREA rating

Pk

1A

13

(15) Mason (9-3)

138.61

Bye

1A

16

(31) Ben Bolt (8-2)

120.12

R

1A 13 (15) Mason (9-3)

138.61

29

1A

13

(15) Mason (9-3)

138.61

18

T

1A 14 (55) Brackettville (6-4)

109.77