Return to Preseason Package

2007 Preseason Class 2A Division I Playoff Bracket Predictions. Includes team ranking in parenthesis, playoff team with 2006 record, 2007 preseason rating, and pick.  Updated July 12, 2007

2A Division I State Champion Pick: Tatum

CLASS 2-A
DIVISION 1
BI-DISTRICT
Team

rating

Pk

2A

1

(50) Panhandle (9-1)

128.49

2

REGIONAL rating

Pk

2A

2

(62) Muleshoe (7-2)

126.08

2A

1

(50) Panhandle (9-1)

128.49

QUARTERS
2A

3

(18) Littlefield (9-1)

138.06

27

2A

3

(18) Littlefield (9-1)

138.06

10

Team rating

Pk

2A

4

(148) Slaton (4-5)

111.29

2A

3

(18) Littlefield (9-1)

138.06

2A

5

(110) Hawley (9-1)

116.04

REGIONAL rating

Pk

2A

7

(13) Crane (8-1)

140.74

3

2A

6

(20) Early (8-2)

136.22

20

2A

6

(20) Early (8-2)

136.22

SEMIS
2A

7

(13) Crane (8-1)

140.74

7

2A

7

(13) Crane (8-1)

140.74

5

Team rating

Pk

2A

8

(33) Comfort (8-2)

133.41

2A

7

(13) Crane (8-1)

140.74

2A

9

(60) Henrietta (8-2)

126.32

REGIONAL rating

Pk

2A

13

(11) Farmersville (10-0)

141.88

1

2A

10

(25) Boyd (7-3)

135.22

9

2A

10

(25) Boyd (7-3)

135.22

7

QUARTERS
2A

11

(49) Grandview (7-3)

128.55

PK

2A

11

(49) Grandview (7-3)

128.55

Team rating

Pk

2A

12

(52) Caddo Mills (8-2)

128.06

2A

10

(25) Boyd (7-3)

135.22

2A

13

(11) Farmersville (10-0)

141.88

17

REGIONAL rating

Pk

2A

13

(11) Farmersville (10-0)

141.88

7

2A

14

(69) Callisburg (6-3)

125.01

2A

13

(11) Farmersville (10-0)

141.88

8

STATE

FINALS

2A

15

(32) DeKalb (10-0)

133.42

PK

2A

15

(32) DeKalb (10-0)

133.42

Team

rating

Pk

2A

16

(35) Winnsboro (9-1)

133.10

2A 13 (11) Farmersville (10-0)

141.88

2A

17

(19) Daingerfield (8-2)

137.95

3

REGIONAL rating

Pk

2A 19 (2) Tatum (9-1)

154.59

13

2A

18

(26) Jefferson (10-0)

135.20

2A

17

(19) Daingerfield (8-2)

137.95

QUARTERS
2A

19

(2) Tatum (9-1)

154.59

23

2A

19

(2) Tatum (9-1)

154.59

17

Team rating

Pk

2A Div. I Champ.
2A

20

(43) Frankston (9-1)

131.53

2A

19

(2) Tatum (9-1)

154.59

8

2A 19 (2) Tatum (9-1)

154.59

2A

21

(40) McGregor (8-2)

132.60

REGIONAL rating

Pk

2A

23

(5) Newton (8-1)

146.74

2A

22

(10) Marlin (7-3)

142.02

9

2A

22

(10) Marlin (7-3)

142.02

SEMIS
2A

23

(5) Newton (8-1)

146.74

23

2A

23

(5) Newton (8-1)

146.74

5

Team rating

Pk

2A

24

(75) Buna (6-4)

123.46

2A

19

(2) Tatum (9-1)

154.59

19

2A

25

(24) Salado (9-1)

135.55

1

REGIONAL rating

Pk

2A

25

(24) Salado (9-1)

135.55

2A

26

(29) Hearne (8-2)

134.19

2A

25

(24) Salado (9-1)

135.55

16

QUARTERS
2A

27

(94) Boling (6-3)

119.65

1

2A

27

(94) Boling (6-3)

119.65

Team rating

Pk

2A

28

(102) Edna (6-4)

118.16

2A

25

(24) Salado (9-1)

135.55

7

2A

29

(61) Geronimo Navarro (8-2)

126.19

REGIONAL rating

Pk

2A

30

(51) Cotulla (6-2)

128.12

2A

30

(51) Cotulla (6-2)

128.12

2

2A

30

(51) Cotulla (6-2)

128.12

PK

2A

31

(53) George West (9-1)

128.04

7

2A

31

(53) George West (9-1)

128.04

2A

32

(85) Bishop (6-4)

121.36