Return to Preseason Package

2007 Preseason Class 1A Division II Playoff Bracket Predictions. Includes team ranking in parenthesis, playoff team with 2006 record, 2007 preseason rating, and pick.  Updated July 12, 2007

1A Division II State Champion Pick: Windthorst

CLASS 1-A
DIVISION 2
BI-DISTRICT
Team

rating

Pk

W

1A

1

(23) White Deer (9-1)

127.72

NP

AREA rating

Pk

R

1A

2

Bye

1A

1

(23) White Deer (9-1)

127.72

REGIONAL
1A

3

(20) Memphis (7-1)

128.76

10

1A

3

(20) Memphis (7-1)

128.76

1

Team rating

Pk

W

1A

4

(57) Springlake-Earth (7-3)

118.45

1A

3

(20) Memphis (7-1)

128.76

W

1A

5

(74) Hale Center (7-3)

113.35

NP

AREA rating

Pk

1A

7

(8) Sundown (10-0)

135.12

6

R

1A

6

Bye

1A

5

(74) Hale Center (7-3)

113.35

QUARTERS
1A

7

(8) Sundown (10-0)

135.12

12

1A

7

(8) Sundown (10-0)

135.12

22

Team rating

Pk

R

1A

8

(38) Iraan (5-5)

122.80

1A

7

(8) Sundown (10-0)

135.12

9

W

1A

2

Bye AREA rating

Pk

1A

8

(27) Wink (7-1)

125.86

R

1A

1

(76) Gruver (5-4)

113.02

NP

1A

1

(76) Gruver (5-4)

113.02

REGIONAL

R

1A

4

(31) Nazareth (7-1)

124.42

8

1A

4

(31) Nazareth (7-1)

124.42

11

Team rating

Pk

1A

3

(64) Wheeler (7-3)

116.58

1A

4

(31) Nazareth (7-1)

124.42

W

1A

6

Bye AREA rating

Pk

1A

8

(27) Wink (7-1)

125.86

1

R

1A

5

(84) Crosbyton (5-5)

109.59

NP

1A

5

(84) Crosbyton (5-5)

109.59

SEMI

FINALS

W

1A

8

(27) Wink (7-1)

125.86

13

1A

8

(27) Wink (7-1)

125.86

16

Team

rating

Pk

1A

7

(75) O'Donnell (6-4)

113.07

1A 7 (8) Sundown (10-0)

135.12

W

1A

9

(2) Windthorst (10-0)

144.43

NP

AREA rating

Pk

1A 9 (2) Windthorst (10-0)

144.43

9

R

1A

10

Bye

1A

9

(2) Windthorst (10-0)

144.43

19

REGIONAL
1A

11

(28) Collinsville (9-0)

125.76

6

1A

11

(28) Collinsville (9-0)

125.76

Team rating

Pk

W

1A

12

(51) DeLeon (7-3)

119.51

1A

9

(2) Windthorst (10-0)

144.43

2

W

1A

13

(3) Goldthwaite (10-0)

142.03

NP

AREA rating

Pk

1A

13

(3) Goldthwaite (10-0)

142.03

R

1A

14

Bye

1A

13

(3) Goldthwaite (10-0)

142.03

3

QUARTERS
1A

15

(5) Roscoe (10-0)

139.32

30

1A

15

(5) Roscoe (10-0)

139.32

Team rating

Pk

R

1A

16

(85) Sterling City (6-4)

109.59

1A

9

(2) Windthorst (10-0)

144.43

13

W

1A

10

Bye AREA rating

Pk

1A

15

(11) Albany (7-3)

131.83

R

1A

9

(43) Munday (8-2)

121.90

NP

1A

9

(43) Munday (8-2)

121.90

REGIONAL

R

1A

12

(24) Gorman (10-0)

127.65

18

1A

12

(24) Gorman (10-0)

127.65

6

Team rating

Pk

1A

11

(87) Muenster (3-7)

109.48

1A

12

(24) Gorman (10-0)

127.65

W

1A

14

Bye AREA rating

Pk

1A

15

(11) Albany (7-3)

131.83

4

State Championship

R

1A

13

(50) Bosqueville (8-2)

119.74

NP

1A

13

(50) Bosqueville (8-2)

119.74

Team

rating

Pk

W

1A

16

(58) Irion County (7-3)

118.16

1A

15

(11) Albany (7-3)

131.83

12

1A 9 (2) Windthorst (10-0)

144.43

8

1A

15

(11) Albany (7-3)

131.83

14

1A 25 (7) Bremond (10-0)

136.26

Pk

W

1A

17

(44) Quinlan Boles (8-2)

121.89

NP

AREA rating

Pk

1A

18

Bye

1A

17

(44) Quinlan Boles (8-2)

121.89

REGIONAL 1A State Champ.

W

1A

19

(25) Maud (8-0)

127.42

9

1A

19

(25) Maud (8-0)

127.42

6

Team rating

Pk

1A

9

(2) Windthorst (10-0)

144.43

R

1A

20

(56) Beckville (7-3)

118.49

1A

19

(25) Maud (8-0)

127.42

W

1A

21

(22) Grapeland (7-3)

127.93

NP

AREA rating

Pk

1A

23

(16) Lovelady (9-0)

130.09

3

R

1A

22

Bye

1A

21

(22) Grapeland (7-3)

127.93

QUARTERS

R

1A

23

(16) Lovelady (9-0)

130.09

20

1A

23

(16) Lovelady (9-0)

130.09

2

Team rating

Pk

1A

24

(81) Evadale (5-5)

110.47

1A

23

(16) Lovelady (9-0)

130.09

1A

18

Bye AREA rating

Pk

1A

24

(14) Saratoga West Hardin (9-0)

130.19

PK

R

1A

17

(48) Cumby (7-3)

120.34

NP

1A

17

(48) Cumby (7-3)

120.34

REGIONAL

W

1A

20

(41) Tenaha (8-2)

122.38

1

1A

20

(41) Tenaha (8-2)

122.38

2

Team rating

Pk

R

1A

19

(45) Gilmer Union Hill (8-2)

121.26

1A

20

(41) Tenaha (8-2)

122.38

W

1A

22

Bye AREA rating

Pk

1A

24

(14) Saratoga West Hardin (9-0)

130.19

8

R

1A

21

(70) Cayuga (6-4)

114.58

NP

1A

21

(70) Cayuga (6-4)

114.58

SEMI

FINALS

1A

24

(14) Saratoga West Hardin (9-0)

130.19

4

1A

24

(14) Saratoga West Hardin (9-0)

130.19

16

Team

rating

Pk

W

1A

23

(26) Pineland West Sabine (6-4)

125.99

1A 24 (14) Saratoga West Hardin (9-0)

130.19

W

1A

25

(7) Bremond (10-0)

136.26

NP

AREA rating

Pk

1A 25 (7) Bremond (10-0)

136.26

6

R

1A

26

Bye

1A

25

(7) Bremond (10-0)

136.26

2

REGIONAL
1A

27

(10) Thrall (9-1)

134.64

21

1A

27

(10) Thrall (9-1)

134.64

Team rating

Pk

W

1A

28

(72) Leakey (6-3)

113.54

1A

25

(7) Bremond (10-0)

136.26

7

R

1A

29

(19) Rocksprings (8-1)

128.83

NP

AREA rating

Pk

1A

29

(19) Rocksprings (8-1)

128.83

1A

30

Bye

1A

29

(19) Rocksprings (8-1)

128.83

8

QUARTERS

W

1A

31

(46) Pettus (9-1)

121.12

4

1A

31

(46) Pettus (9-1)

121.12

Team rating

Pk

R

1A

32

(62) Bruni (8-1)

117.25

1A

25

(7) Bremond (10-0)

136.26

6

W

1A

26

Bye AREA rating

Pk

1A

28

(12) Harper (10-0)

130.76

R

1A

25

(13) Chilton (6-4)

130.47

NP

1A

25

(13) Chilton (6-4)

130.47

REGIONAL

R

1A

28

(12) Harper (10-0)

130.76

7

1A

28

(12) Harper (10-0)

130.76

PK

Team rating

Pk

1A

27

(33) Thorndale (5-5)

123.83

1A

28

(12) Harper (10-0)

130.76

10

1A

30

Bye AREA rating

Pk

1A

29

(47) Sabinal (7-3)

120.37

W

1A

29

(47) Sabinal (7-3)

120.37

NP

1A

29

(47) Sabinal (7-3)

120.37

PK

W

1A

32

(49) La Villa (8-1)

120.32

1

1A

32

(49) La Villa (8-1)

120.32

R

1A

31

(54) Falls City (7-3)

118.88